Weatherford Democrat

Education

March 6, 2013

Weatherford College announces fall 2012 dean’s list

More than 500 students were named to the Weatherford College Dean’s List in fall 2012.

To be eligible for the list, a student must be enrolled for 12 or more semester hours, have no grade lower than a C and meet the minimum grade point average. The GPA system is based on a one-to-four rating.

Earning the distinctive honor are the following students, listed by their hometowns:

Albany: Hailey Owen.

Aledo: Kelsie Bruce, Madeline Buchanan, Austin Byrd, Holli Campbell, Lori Craven, Frederick Davis, Melissa Gearheart, Travis Hamer, Sarah Hawkins, Patricia Jeter, Nicholas Maxwell, Samuel Minnich, Thomas Mudge, Brian Norton, Jose Oviedo, Angela Phillips, Chandler Pickett, Tirzah Pool, Brianna Rawls, Jessica Richardson, Jennifer Vasquez, John West, Brett Wilson, Caitlin Worley and Xuan Zhang.

Alvord: John Davis, Taylor Gray, Avi Patel, McKynzee Sherman and Jayme Staley.

Arlington: Jian Deng, Jerrell Gibson, Everlyn Malago, Serabina Onsarigo, Pamela Opar, Michelle Sciara and Prabin Timilsina.

Azle: Caren Allsup, Franklin Baca, Carolyn Barentine, Dayla Campbell, Taylor Guy, Sarah Krause, Denise Latta, Donna Lindsay, Glenda McDiffitt, Montana Merimon, Alan Morgan, Kaitlyn North, Melissa Northcutt and Peyton Thomason.

Bedford: Stefanie Conrad.

Belton: Mackenzie Steger.

Benbrook: Pamela Hebert, Lori Starks and Richards Wilkes.

Big Lake: Sarra Settle.

Bluff Dale: Mallory Wall.

Boyd: Christi Britton, Cynthia Hunt, Cole Stone and Charles Whatley. Breckenridge: Kami Patterson.

Bridgeport: Jocelyn Arechiga, Cynthia Castillo, Sharlyn Fagan, Maegan Flavin, Jesus Huerta-Gutierrez, Erika McComis, Taylor Oates, Payton Salazar, Angela Shaw, Alicia Torres, Maria Villarreal and Lindsey Zachary.

Brock: John Cogdill, Kristin Dorsey, Lindsey Fletcher, Prestin Green and Noah Knox.

Brownwood: Rachel King.

Burleson: Annemarie Cole, Kayla Eggleston and Carrie Sharif.

Campbell: Sarah Ingle.

Cedar Park: Kole Karol.

Chico: Hannah Avants, Sarah Evans, Vanessa Saxon and Brooke Williams.

Corinth: Courtney Duplechin.

Cresson: Alexander Wallace.

Crowley: Courtney Erickson.

Dallas: Leon King.

Decatur: James Baker, Rodrigo Carrillo, Zachary Ford, Kari Gage, Esmerelda Garcia, Sarah Gibbs, Sarah Gregg, Danielle Hill, Graciela Huerta, Michelle Lee, Diana Mares, Samuel McGregor, Gregoire Moua, Joshua Murphy, Karissa Nicholson, Liliana Ramirez, Efrain Ruiz, Catalina Torres, William White, Kaia White and Lacie White.

Text Only
Education