Weatherford Democrat

July 17, 2013

WAA Peach Fest art contest artists awarded


Weatherford Democrat

— The Weatherford Art Association recently announced the winners of the annual Peach Festival Art Competition, as well as the 2012-13 Artist of the Year, following the 29th Peach Festival Saturday.

More than 200 artists, from kindergarten to professional, entered the competition. Entries were judged by Granbury artist Rebecca Zook.

Best of Show was awarded to Stephen F. Austin senior Katherine Holmes for her experimental painting titled “Song of Songs 4:4.” Best of Show in the student division was given to Emma Moorman for her paper mache panda called “In Danger.” People’s Choice Award for students also went to Moorman for her paper mache project.

People’s Choice Award for adults went to Don Lambert for his photograph, “Into the Wild.”



Other winning artists were:

Oil/acrylic work on canvas

1. Katherine Holmes, “Despondent”

2. Lila Wallace, “Braying Cow”

3. Daniel Norris, “Mosa”

Honorable mention: Linda Henry, Lynda Robinson, Claire Logsdon

3D sculptures

1. Sonia Gabel, “Sacred Hoop”

2. Carolyn Bernard Young, “Mother Earth Totem Jar”

3. Sonia Gabel, “We Were”

Watercolor on paper

1. Diane Bolinger, “Reflections of Venice”

2. Kathleen Cunning, “‘58 Chevy”

3. Judy Mason, “Formal”

Honorable mention: Carroll Richardson

Novice

1. Andi Bakken, “Big Ben”

2. Andi Bakken, “Escape”

3. Deborah Thomas, “Golden Serenity”

Photography

1. Pamela Steege, “Let R’ Buck”

2. Don Lambert, “Borrowed Pony”

3. Dennis Behm, “The Chair”

Honorable mention: Kirsten Gallon, Dennis Behm, Sam Brantley

Graphics

1. Diane Bolinger, “Waterlilies”

2. Debra Sue Waters, “Draft Horse”

3. Debra Sue Waters, “Jelly Bean”

Honorable mention: Carolyn Jehring

Experimental/mixed media

1. Diana Littlejohn, “Winter Lights”

2. Diane Brown, “Esther”

3. Carolyn Jehring, “Lost and Broken”

Students K-3

1. Raviyah Anderson, “Raven”

2. Izzy Longpaugh, “Circles and Squares”

3. Raviyah Anderson, “Giraffe”

Honorable mention: Katelyn Paulman.

Students grades 4-6

1. Leah Tell, “Looking in the Mirror”

2. Juliana Simonfalvi, “Hurricane”

3. Juliana Simonfalvi, “Southwest Scene”

Honorable mention: Lauren Chambers, Ethan Privitt.

Students grades 7-9

1. Caleb Albritton, “England”

2. Jack French, “Soul Leaf”

3. Jack French, “Colorama”

Honorable mention: Caleb Albritton

Students grades 10-12

1. Abigail Holmes, “Mother’s Sewing Machine”

2. Lauren Bragg, “Swiss Window Box”

3. Alexander Escobar, “Imagine”

Honorable mention: Lauren Bragg

Artist of the Year: Dale Martin

Betty Murray Award: Bobbie Narramore

* Many of these pieces will be on display at the Firehouse Gallery through August.