Aledo postseason tennis

Aledo made an expected good showing in their District 8-5A Tournament earlier this week and will send seven to the Region I tourney on April 20-21. Pictured are, front row, from left, head coach Karl Richter, Hayden Posey, Alec Meendsen, Ridge Stringer, Noah Shibley and John Michael Barron. Back row, Sarah Goolsby, Caitlyn Andrews, Nikki Adamie, Elizabeth Larson, Sarah Hadley Duncan and Mallory Clay.

 
COURTESY PHOTO/ALEDO ISD

Aledo varsity tennis will be sending seven team members to Class 5A, Region I competition after a resounding performance at the District 8-5A Tournament at Burleson High on Monday and Tuesday. The team advanced 11 players to the second day of district play. 

Regional qualifiers (with district tourney results) include Nikki Adamie (First Place - Girls Singles), John Michael Barron & Hayden Posey (First Place - Boys Doubles), Elizabeth Larson & Noah Shibley (First Place - Mixed Doubles) and Mallory Clay & Sarah Goolsby (Second Place - Girls Doubles). 

Other Aledo players who placed in the district tournament are  Caitlyn Andrew (Third Place - Girls Singles), Sarah Hadley Duncan & Ridge Stringer - (Third Place - Mixed Doubles) and Alec Meendsen (Fourth Place - Boys Singles). 

The Class 5A, Region I Tournament will be played at Texas Tech University’s McLeod Tennis Center in Lubbock on April 20-21.

Second-day (finals) results: 

 Regional qualifiers

Girls Singles - Nikki Adamie defeated Paige Pritchard(Granbury) 6-0, 6-0

Girls Doubles - Jenny/Taylor (Granbury) defeated Mallory Clay/Sarah Goolsby 6-2, 6-3

Boys Doubles - John Michael Barron/Hayden Posey def White/Collinsworth (Burleson) 6-2, 6-1

Mixed Doubles - Elizabeth Larson/Noah Shibley def Garrison/Otting (Granbury) 6-1, 6-1

Third-place matches

Girls Singles - Caitlyn Andrews def Sierra Newton (Cleburne) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(7-5)

Boys Singles - Beau Pritchard (Granbury) def Alec Meendsen 7-6, 4-6, 3-6

Mixed Doubles - Sarah Hadley Duncan/Ridge Stringer def Kellum/Young (Burleson) 6-2, 6-4

This Week's Circulars