Weatherford Democrat

April 5, 2013

Local contenders abound in seasons’ second half


Weatherford Democrat

—  

By GREG WEBB

With just a brief glance, one can surmise that baseball and softball district seasons will not spell the end of competition for many of the Parker County prep teams. At mid-point (or just past, in some cases) of respective district slates, six area teams find themselves in at least the top two positions in the league standings, with two all alone at the top.

The timing of the rain and thunderstorms were relatively accommodating through the week, with the schedule generally unaffected, with just a few exceptions. Area Class 2A teams got there games in on Monday before the deluge, and the Friday and Saturday dates should be dry enough to continue play.

Friday offers an important test for Weatherford baseball, who will get another shot at the Arlington Martin Warriors, the only District 3-5A squad to blemish the Roos district record. Martin was also the bump in the road for the Lady Roos, as the two teams are in a dead heat for the district championship with five games to play.

Brock baseball and Aledo softball both enjoy 2-game leads in their respective district standings, looking unbeatable through the balance of the schedule, though Ponder did give the Eagles a scare on Monday, extending Brock to extra innings.

Both Springtown teams are still in the mix, with the baseball Porcupines in a crowded second-place slot, but just a game behind first-place Kennedale.

The top four finishers go to the playoffs in Classes 4A and 5A, with the top three in each district advancing to postseason in Class 3A and below.

 

 

*District baseball standings

Team           W L         Win%

 

District 3-5A

 

Arlington Martin 7 0 1.000     Weatherford 6 1   .857

Arlington Bowie 5 2   .714

Arlington Lamar 4 3   .571

Arlington High 3 4   .429

FW Paschal 2 5   .286

North Crowley 1 6   .143

Arlington Houston 0 7   .000

 

District 7-4A

 

Aledo 6 1   .857

FW Arl. Heights 6 1   .857

FW Southwest 5 2   .714

Granbury 4 3   .571

FW Western Hills 3 4   .429

FW South Hills 3 4   .429

FW Trimble Tech 1 6   .143

FW O.D. Wyatt 0 7   .000

 

District 6-3A

 

Kennedale         4 1   .800

Mineral Wells 3 2   .600

Springtown         3 2   .600

Castleberry         3 2   .600

Lake Worth         2 3   .400

Diamond Hill 0 5   .000

 

District 9-2A

 

Brock 6 0 1.000

Paradise 4 2   .667

Peaster 4 2   .667

Ponder 3 3   .500

Millsap 2 4   .333

Alvord 2 4   .333

Boyd 0 6   .000

 

* Standings as of Thursday a.m.

 

 

Team           W L         Win%

 

District 3-5A

 

Weatherford 8 1   .889

Arlington Martin 8 1   .889     North Crowley 6 3   .667

Arlington Bowie 5 4   .556

Arlington Lamar 4 5   .444

FW Paschal 3 6   .333

Arlington High 2 7   .222

Arlington Houston 0 9   .000

 

District 7-4A

 

Aledo 8 0 1.000

FW Western Hills 6 2   .750

Granbury 6 2   .750

FW Arl. Heights 4 4   .500

FW South Hills 4 4   .500

FW Trimble Tech 3 5   .375

FW O.D. Wyatt 1 7   .125

FW Southwest 0 8   .000

 

District 6-3A

 

Kennedale 5 0 1.000

Mineral Wells 4 1   .800

Castleberry 3 2   .600

Springtown 2 3   .400

Diamond Hill 1 4   .200

Lake Worth 0 5   .000

 

District 9-2A

 

Brock 7 1   .875

Ponder 7 1   .875

Boyd 5 2   .714

Alvord 4 3   .571

Paradise 2 6   .250

Peaster 2 6   .250

Millsap 0 8   .000

 

* Standings as of Thursday a.m.