Weatherford Democrat

June 30, 2013

Area tracksters state bound


Weatherford Democrat

— By GREG WEBB

As Weatherford residents motor along South Bowie Drive in the early evening hours of May and June, at least for the past 24 years, they have been apt to notice a flurry of activity at the Hall Middle School football and track field on the east side of the thoroughfare. 

Mach 1 Track Club athletes, from 8 to 18-years-old, have been honing their respective running, hurdling, jumping and hurling skills for nearly two and a half decades, and considering the growth, in the number of participants and their relative success, chances are motorists can count on the observing the sight for at least another quarter of a century ... and likely beyond.

Another constant of the track club for  many of those years has been its coaching staff, with the Torres brothers triad — Lupe, Luis and Antonio — at its core. Earl Mitchell, who has been a mentor with the Weatherford-based club since its inception, still lends a hand to the coaching staff, as well. 

Also helping the Mack 1 athletes in the 2013 season are coaches Larry Young and James Gray. Former Weatherford High School athlete Holton Hemby, a UTA senior who has helped coach in the past few years, has escalated his personal training this year, and is currently in Colorado.

The recent regional meet, conveniently held just a short distance away (for the Mach 1 TC) in Springtown, spawned a larger crop of qualifiers for the Region  12 “state meet” than in past years. 

With 15 qualifiers each in 2010 and 2011 and 19 last season, Mach 1 earned berths for 25 athletes at the Porcupine Stadium-hosted meet concluded June 22. Most of the qualifiers will travel to Humble ISD’s Turner Stadium this week. The USATF Junior Olympics  Region 12 Championships will run from July 3 through July 6.

The top five finishers in each event will qualify for the National Junior Olympic meet, which will be held this year at North Carolina A&T University in Greensboro, N.C., from July 22-28. The qualification number was expanded from three to five last season, allowing for a bigger field, and thus, more competition.

“I think the success our kids have had in prior years and the positive word-of-mouth [has helped our program grow]” said Coach Lupe, who is in his 19th year of coaching the club.

Many of the track club’s athletes, junior high and up, are fairly fresh off of their school-based track seasons and come into the May workouts in good shape. But Coach Lupe notes that some of the younger runners, who know what to expect, have also worked out on their own in preparation for Mach 1 season.

Mach 1 sent a handful of athletes to the national meet last year, and Coach Lupe is hoping the club can expand that number to send up to Greensboro.

“It’s always tough to get past the state meet, especially in the distance events, but you never can tell what might happen if you can get to the national meet,” he said. “We previously had an athlete who just barely qualified at the state meet and went on to win at the nationals.”

The regional meet netted 12 gold, 2 silver and 11 bronze medals for Mach 1 TC this year, with one of the first-place finishes by the 4x800-meter relay team in the 11-12 girls’ division.

“We’ve had one other relay team  (boy’s division) in the past that qualified for state,” Coach Lupe said. “They placed second at nationals, so we’re hoping our girls can do well, also.” 

 

 USATF Southwestern Association Junior Olympic Track & Field Championship

Porcupine Stadium — Springtown, TX  — 6/20/2013 to 6/22/2013

Top six places qualified for Region 12 Meet

 

 

Field Events

(Place - Name - Distance)

 

Discus Throw - 1kg

17-18 Division -  Women

4     Calhoon, Sarah     30.76m

 

13-14 Division -  Boys

4     Patrick, Toby     19.61m

     

Shot Put - 4kg

13-14 Division -  Boys

5     Patrick, Toby     7.65m

9     Lewis, Isaiah     5.85m

 

Long Jump

17-18 Division -  Women

10      Lewis, Jada     4.61m

 

17-18 Division -  Men

3     Lancaster, Elliott     6.39m

 

15-16 Division -  Girls

6      Rattan, Sarah     4.78m

 

11-12 Division -  Girls

2     Kelley, Kadee     3.72m

 

11-12 Division -  Boys

3     Hendrix, Kaden     4.33m

 

9-10 Division -  Girls

3     Barnett, Kyley     3.18m

 

9-10 Division -  Boys

6     Shanklin, Bain     3.55m

    

Triple Jump

17-18 Division -  Women

8     Lewis, Jada     9.60m

 

15-16 Division -  Boys

7     Steele, Jared     11.22m

 

13-14 Division -  Boys

3     Gray, Matthew     9.73m

                  

High Jump

13-14 Division -  Boys

5     Gray, Matthew     1.40m

 

11-12 Division -  Boys

1     Hendrix, Kaden     1.35m

 

Running Events

(Place - Name - Time)

 

80-Meter Hurdles

11-12 Division -  Girls

5     Kelley, Kadee     18.30

 

100-Meter Hurdles

13-14 Division -  Girls (Prelims)                                                           

10     Gilliam, Lauren     19.05

 

13-14 Division -  Boys

5     Gray, Matthew     19.39

 

110-Meter Hurdles

15-16 Division -  Boys

3     Gray, Tyler     16.73

 

400-Meter Dash

15-16 Division -  Girls

6     Young, Mady     1:03.47

 

800-Meter Run

17-18 Division -  Women

8     Barfield, Cheyenne     2:43.74

 

15-16 Division -  Girls

1     Cooley, Madison     2:22.41

3     Young, Mady           2:30.56

  

15-16 Division -  Boys

4     Meadows, Michael     2:05.06

 

13-14 Division -  Girls

12     Torres, Katherine     2:59.35

 

13-14 Division -  Boys

2     McAfee, James     2:13.09 

3     Myers, Robert       2:15.54 

 

11-12 Division -  Girls

3     Steele, Jessica     2:37.10

 

9-10 Division -  Boys

4     Shanklin, Bain     2:56.86 

7     McAfee, Justin    3:08.53

 

8 & Under Division -  Girls

5     McAfee, Sarah     3:25.67

 

4x800-Meter Relay

11-12 Division -  Girls

1    Mach 1 TC      11:05.98       

         1) Carey, Sadie                    

         2) Ingram, Amelia             

         3) Morris, Gracie                  

         4) Steele, Jessica

 

1500-Meter Run

15-16 Division -  Boys

3     Meadows, Michael     4:30.87

 

13-14 Division -  Girls

8     Modgling, Torrye     6:38.65 

 

13-14 Division -  Boys

5     Myers, Robert     5:34.18

 

11-12 Division -  Girls

1     Morris, Gracie       5:17.88 

3     Steele, Jessica        5:27.79 

5     Carey, Sadie          5:49.47 

7     Ingram, Amelia     6:10.64 

 

11-12 Division -  Boys

1     Morris, Graydon     5:21.73

 

9-10 Division -  Boys

4     McAfee, Justin     6:46.11 

 

8 & Under Division -  Girls

1     McAfee, Sarah     7:48.18

 

3000-Meter Run 

15-16 Division -  Girls

4     Carr, Allexus     13:20.12

 

15-16 Division -  Boys

5     Steele, Jared               11:02.80 

6     Anderson, Clayton     12:01.39 

 

11-12 Division -  Girls

1     Morris, Gracie     11:53.63 

3     Carey, Sadie         12:20.42 

 

11-12 Division -  Boys

1     Morris, Graydon     12:25.78