Weatherford Democrat

Sports

November 3, 2013

Area, state prep football results

                     CLASS 5A

Allen 56, McKinney 7

Arlington 24, Arlington Bowie 21

Arlington Martin 52, Arlington Houston 13

Cedar Hill 42, Mansfield 17

Colleyville Heritage 70, Carrollton Turner 13

Coppell 28, Denton Ryan 3

Dallas Jesuit 37, Dallas Sunset 0

Dallas Skyline 65, Dallas White 7

Euless Trinity 42, Irving 7

FW Paschal 21, North Crowley 20

Garland 37, Garland Naaman Forest 28

Garland Rowlett 35, North Garland 0

Garland Sachse 41, South Garland 26

Hurst Bell 30, Irving Nimitz 0

Irving MacArthur 31, Grapevine 29

Justin Northwest 42, N. Richland Hills 14

Keller 31, Keller Timber Creek 13

Keller Central 24, FW Haltom 15

Lake Highlands 42, Richardson Pearce 28

Lewisville Flower Mound 30, Lewisville Marcus 27

Lewisville Hebron 37, Lewisville 24

Mansfield Timberview 12, Midlothian 6

McKinney Boyd 28, Plano East 10

Midland Lee 42, Odessa Permian 21

Odessa 35, Midland 30

Richardson Berkner 41, Richardson 38

Rockwall-Heath 35, North Mesquite 6

South Grand Prairie 15, Duncanville 8

Southlake Carroll 31, Keller Fossil Ridge 27

 

CLASS 4A

 

Arlington Seguin 51, Mansfield Lake Ridge 37

Burleson 41, Joshua 7

Byron Nelson 41, Azle 17

Crowley 64, Waco University 43

Dallas Adams 31, Dallas Samuell 0

Dallas Adamson 29, North Dallas 14

Dallas Carter 48, Dallas Pinkston 0

Dallas Lincoln 63, Dallas Spruce 13

Dallas Hillcrest 23, Dallas Conrad 14

Dallas Kimball 42, Seagoville 24

Dal. South Oak Cliff 63, Dallas Molina 14

Dallas Wilson 76, Dallas Jefferson 14

Denton Guyer 49, Wichita Falls 3

Ennis 28, Lancaster 20

Everman 32, Cleburne 23

Frisco 35, Frisco Heritage 27

Frisco Centennial 21, The Colony 20

Frisco Liberty 23, Prosper 21

Frisco Wakeland 20, Little Elm 17

FW Chisholm Trail 56, FW Polytechnic 17

FW Dunbar 51, FW Eastern Hills 7

FW South Hills 56, FW Western Hills 28

FW Wyatt 42, FW Trimble Tech 13

Highland Park 52, Carrollton Smith 28

Lake Dallas 41, Brewer 14

Mansf. Summit 33, Mansf. Legacy 30

McKinney North 42, Wylie East 39

Mesquite Poteet 55, North Forney 10

Saginaw Boswell 10, Saginaw 7

Waco 37, Burleson Centennial 13

Waxahachie 21, Red Oak 7

West Mesquite 37, Forney 13

WF Rider 51, Denton 41

 

CLASS 3A

 

Abilene Wylie 27, Snyder 16

Argyle 59, Aubrey 8

Brownwood 69, Gatesville 33

Burkburnett 27, Iowa Park 20

Castleberry 55, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0

Ferris 33, Dallas Roosevelt 0

Frisco Lone Star 34, Carltn Ranchview 20

Gainesville 38, Krum 19

Glen Rose 28, Venus 0

Kennedale 63, Lake Worth 32

Sanger 45, Bridgeport 37

Stephenville 63, Hillsboro 0

CLASS 2A

 

Blooming Grove 56, Rio Vista 15

Boyd 49, Paradise 31

Cisco 53, Colorado City 6

Corsicana Mildred 51, Life Oak Cliff 6

Crawford 69, Riesel 6

Eastland 36, Comanche 34

Jacksboro 60, Nocona 26

Pilot Point 34, Bowie 20

Pottsboro 10, Sunnyvale 7

Tolar 38, Rice 17

Text Only
Sports
  • 0424 Tns TCA state tennis Trinity Christian nets champs at TCAF state tourney

    Trinity Christian Academy’s high school tennis team found success recently at the TCAF State Tennis Tournament. 

    April 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Softball Playoffs

    Bi-district playoffs for area teams

    April 23, 2014

  • 0424 Tns BHS team state qualifiers Brock sends seven to state

    Of Brock’s 10 tennis players who competed at the Class 2A Region II Tournament held at Tarleton State University in Stephenville last week, seven earned berths at the state tournament. 

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • 0423 BBs BHS v PHS SGough steal Eagles top Peaster in annual WC match

    After a tight contest between the two teams in their first District 9-2A match, the Brock Eagles struck early and kept adding runs en route to an 11-1 win over the Peaster Greyhounds on Tuesday at WC’s Roger Williams Ballpark. 

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0423 GSb WHS playoff-sendoff graphic Softball boosters urging WHS sendoff for bi-district’s Game 2

    Weatherford varsity softball begins its 2014 playoff campaign on Thursday, hosting Keller Timber Creek in the first round of the state playoffs. 

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Brock — Track & Field

    Last Wednesday, 17 Brock athletes participated in the Class 2A Region II Area track meet in Boyd. Through individual and team efforts, 14 Eagles athletes are advancing to the regional meet, which will be run at Tarleton State University, located in Stephenville. 

    April 23, 2014

  • Redskins' Snyder says team name is 'not an issue'

    STERLING, Va. (AP) — Washington Redskins owner Dan Snyder said Tuesday it's time for people to "focus on reality" concerning Native American matters instead of criticizing the team's nickname.

    April 23, 2014

  • AHS golfers head to State Tournament

    The Aledo varsity girls golf team won the Class 4A Region I Golf Tournament in Abilene last week. The team of Cheyenne Knight, Taylor Brookshire, Savannah Moody, Quincy Ballard, and Taryn Pittman beat runner-up Byron Nelson by 48 strokes.

    April 22, 2014

  • 0420 FB WHS Lift-a-thon ACansino squat Gridders shoulder weight of fund raising at Lift-A-Thon

    Hundreds of pledgers and spectators were on hand amidst a high-energy atmosphere on Thursday, as the immediate future of Weatherford football displayed the results of its on-going off-season work in the weight room.

    April 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0420 BBs WHS Seniors Prep softball ends regular season, baseball making last impressions

    The precipitation inundating the area on Thursday was hardly a downpour, but the incessant drizzle dealt enough dampness to force Friday holiday games for many local teams.

    April 20, 2014 1 Photo

Latest NASCAR Headlines
Must Read
Top News
House Ads
AP Video