Weatherford Democrat

October 14, 2012

Area high school football results

Greg Webb
sports@weatherforddemocrat.com

WEATHERFORD —  

One-sided third-quarter leaves Pojo gasping in district opener

Staff Report

Sporting a 17-14 lead into the break, the Springtown Porcupines gave away too much in the  second half as Kennedale’s Wildcats used takeaways and a relentless rushing attack to win the District 6-3A opener, 48-17, Friday. 

Colby Moore’s two TD tosses matched Kennedale’s first half scores, with Javier Reynoso’s 28-yard field goal proving the difference at the end of two quarters for visiting Pojo.

But the Wildcat defense stiffened after the break, finishing the night with three interceptions worth 112 return yards, one of those a pick-six. Despite being strapped with 13 penalties for 133 yards, Kennedale overcame the setbacks with more than 400 yards rushing courtesy of its Wing-T attack.

Springtown brings its district slate home on Friday, hosting Castleberry at Porcupine Stadium with a 7:30 p.m. kickoff.

 

CLASS 5A

Abilene 31, Midland Lee 17

Abilene Cooper 41, Midland 0

Allen 56, Plano East 0

Arlington Bowie 42, North Crowley 0

Arlington Lamar 66, Arlington Houston 27

Arlington Martin 63, Paschal 9

Colleyville Heritage 56, Irving MacArthur 47

Coppell 29, Lewisville Hebron 3

Dallas Jesuit 59, Dallas White 7

Dallas Skyline 57, Richardson Pearce 14

Denton Ryan 18, Lewisville Marcus 6

DeSoto 61, Mansfield Timberview 7

Duncanville 41, Grand Prairie 26

Hurst Bell 77, Carrollton Turner 0

Irving 27, Grapevine 24

Northwest 24, Haltom City 21

Keller Central 14, Keller Timber Creek 7

Lewisville Flower Mound 34, Lewisville 33

Mansfield 49, Midlothian 35

Southlake Carroll 63, N. Richland Hills 7

 

CLASS 4A

Azle 36, FW Brewer 29

Burleson Centennial 63, Joshua 28

Cleburne 55, Burleson 20

Crowley 35, Waco 29

Denton 28, Wichita Falls 19Edcouch-Elsa 61, Mission Memorial 0

Ennis 28, Red Oak 27

Everman 31, Waco University 28

Frisco Centennial 33, Frisco Liberty 10

Frisco Wakeland 26, Prosper 24

FW Boswell 60, FW Carter-Riverside 0

FW South Hills 33, FW Arlington Heights 14

Granbury 28, FW Western Hills 22

Lancaster 28, Arlington Seguin 7

Lewisville The Colony 49, Frisco Heritage 28

Mansfield Summit 64, Mansfield Lake Ridge 0

Tyler 63, Corsicana 14

Waxahachie 28, Mansfield Legacy 22

West Mesquite 26, North Forney 7

WF Rider 26, Lake Dallas 7

 

CLASS 3A

Abilene Wylie 42, Big Spring 24

Alvarado 63, Hillsboro 7

Brownwood 25, Burnet 13

Dallas Madison 40, Ferris 7

Gainesville 42, Decatur 21

Graham 34, Vernon 24

Krum 34, Bridgeport 14

Lake Worth 55, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0

Mineral Wells 49, FW Castleberry 35

Stephenville 48, Glen Rose 30

 

CLASS 2A

Blooming Grove 59, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 40

Breckenridge 28, Tuscola Jim Ned 21

Callisburg 48, Boyd 46

Cisco 41, Hawley 3

Clyde 47, Dublin 0

Commerce 28, Sunnyvale 10

Eastland 34, Merkel 20

Eustace 31, Quitman 12

Godley 49, Red Oak Life 6

Gunter 53, Bells 0

Hamilton 24, Coleman 6

Holliday 28, Henrietta 0

Jacksboro 27, WF City View 12

Nocona 44, Alvord 0

Rice 38, Rio Vista 35

Tolar 42, Scurry-Rosser 14

 

CLASS A

Hico 41, Santo 19

Muenster 58, Electra 0

Munday 62, Perrin-Whitt 6

San Saba 41, De Leon 0

Seymour 33, Olney 0

Valley View 28, Chico 7

Windthorst 36, Archer City 0

 

PRIVATE/SIX-MAN SCHOOLS

Arlington Grace Prep 30, Arl. Pantego Christian 22

Arlington Oakridge 38, Dallas Greenhill 7

Azle Christian School 81, THESA 56

Bellaire Episcopal 45, FW Country Day 7

Borden County 60, Mineral Wells Comm. Christian 0

Dallas Academy 84, Willow Park Trinity 54

Denton Calvary 59, Greenville Christian 48

FW All Saints 62, Holland Hall, Okla. 0

FW Calvary 26, FW Temple Christian 13

FW Lake Country 67, Kennedale Fellowship 20

Granbury Cornerstone 58, Fort Worth Christian Life 12

Lucas Christian 60, FW Hill School 7

Strawn 57, Brookesmith 0

Throckmorton 74, Bryson 29

Waco Reicher 45, FW Southwest Christian 19