Weatherford Democrat

November 11, 2012

Area high school football results

Springtown finishes 4-1 in District 6-3A, Vernon next

Greg Webb
sports@weatherforddemocrat.com

WEATHERFORD —  

 

Springtown readies for bi-district round after blanking Eagles

The Porcupines nailed down its seeding in the impending state football playoffs while crushing  the Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles Thursday, at Farrington Field, 76-0. The District 6-3A match was virtually decided in the opening quarter, with freshman quarterback Landry Turner throwing for three TD passes, another added by senior QB Colby Moore and a 23-yard pick-6 by senior defensive back Nick Keith.

The Pojo offense racked up nearly 500 yards of total offense, with Turner and Moore combining for 163 yards passing with an efficient combined 8 for 10 completion effort. But the rushers ruled the night with 325 yards. Ryan Snow ran through the Eagle defenders for 190 yards on 15 carries and three TDs.

The Porcupine defenders shut down the DH-J offense, allowing just 25 total yards.

Springtown, finishing its district season at 4-1 (6-4 overall), will meet Vernon in the Class 3A, Region I, Bi-district round. The game will be played at Wichita Falls Memorial Stadium at a date and time to be determined.

 

CLASS 5A

Abilene 28, Midland 21

Arlington 41, North Crowley 7

Arlington Bowie 44, Arlington Martin 26

Arlington Lamar 61, FW Paschal 28

Colleyville Heritage 35, Hurst Bell 20

Converse Judson 36, New Braunfels 10

Coppell 41, Lewisville 3

Dallas Jesuit 59, Richardson 33

Dallas Skyline 63, Richardson Berkner 20

Denton Ryan 24, Lewisville Flower Mound 17

Euless Trinity 71, Carrollton Turner 6

Garland Sachse 56, Garland Naaman Forest 21

Grapevine 31, Irving Nimitz 15

Keller 40, N. Richland Hills 13

Keller Timber Creek 26, Keller Fossil Ridge 14

McKinney Boyd 56, McKinney 21

Mesquite Horn 42, North Mesquite 21

Odessa 14, Amarillo Tascosa 7

Odessa Permian 49, Lubbock Coronado 24

Southlake Carroll 56, Haltom City 17

South Grand Prairie 31, Grand Prairie 14

 

CLASS 4A

Burleson Centennial 42, Burleson 6

Byron Nelson 52, Denton 14

Cleburne 42, Waco University 15

Crowley 45, Joshua 14

Denton Guyer 62, FW Brewer 8

Frisco 21, Prosper 7

Frisco Wakeland 34, Frisco Liberty 30

FW Southwest 49, FW South Hills 21

FW Wyatt 26, FW Western Hills 14

Granbury 31, FW Arlington Heights 27

Lake Dallas 21, Azle 13

Lancaster 48, Mansfield Summit 17

Mansfield Legacy 49, Mansfield Lake Ridge 21

N. Richland Hills Birdville 65, FW Polytechnic 0

Saginaw 49, FW Dunbar 27

Sherman 27, Greenville 14

 

CLASS 3A

Abilene Wylie 55, Sweetwater 20

Alvarado 55, Venus 0

Argyle 45, Celina 7

Brownwood 41, Llano 13

Decatur 35, Sanger 6

Gainesville 49, Bridgeport 14

Glen Rose 49, Hillsboro 6

Graham 48, Burkburnett 0

Kennedale 63, Mineral Wells 28

Lake Worth 34, FW Castleberry 28

Vernon 42, Iowa Park 18

 

CLASS 2A

Alvord 29, WF City View 28

Breckenridge 35, Comanche 27

Brownfield 45, Denver City 44

Cisco 40, Ballinger 7

Hamilton 42, Hawley 21

Jacksboro 21, Holliday 20, OT

Rice 35, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 33

Tolar 38, Rio Vista 14

 

CLASS 1A

Archer City 25, Olney 8

Blum 70, Covington 20

Hico 9, Goldthwaite 6

Munday 74, Electra 0

 

SIX-MAN/PRIVATE

Azle Christian School 57, Katy Faith West 8

Dallas Academy 66, FW Hill School 19

FW Lake Country 28, Muenster Sacred Heart 14

FW Nolan 30, Dallas Bishop Dunne 7

Fort Worth Christian 17, FW Southwest Christian 14

Gordon 81, Lingleville 34

Throckmorton 62, Knox City 12