Weatherford Democrat

April 13, 2014

Aledo sweeps district meet; WHS’ Cooley tops field


Weatherford Democrat

— By GREG WEBB

Aledo track & field dominated the District 7-4A meet held on Wednesday and Thursday at Aledo  High School, sweeping all four divisions in the process.

The varsity boys topped its nearest competitor, Fort Worth Southwest, by nearly 100 points, while the boys junior varsity squad scored exactly 100 points more than its next opponent, Western Hills.

While the Aledo girls had a bit stiffer competition, both the varsity and JV teams prevailed to complete the sweep of the district meet.

Aledo Varsity Boys —

First place: 202 points

Aledo JV boys —

First place: 234 points

Aledo varsity girls —

First place: 186 points

Aledo JV girls —

First place: 143 points

 

Among Aledo’s varsity boys’ gold medal winners was junior Ryan Newsome, who won the  100-Meter Dash. The foursome of Ryan Mullins, Logan Bridges, Jonny Carter an Newsome won the 4x100-Meter Relay. Senior Carl Williams won the high jump, clearing a height of 6’10”, while Blake Scott cleared 15 feet to win the pole vault. And senior Quanel Williams won the triple jump with a leap of 45’2.75”.

Look for complete Aledo track results in the Democrat sports pages and on-line this week.

Weatherford’s big winner at the District 3-5A meet was sophomore Madison Cooley, who edged out a North Crowley runner by four hundreths of a second to take gold in the varsity girls’ 800-Meters.

The Weatherford varsity boys recorded a sixth-place finish in the meet, while the varsity girls, JV boys and JV girls each placed fifth.

Editor’s note: Springtown (District 6-3A), Brock, Peaster and Millsap (District 9-2A) results will be run on-line this week at www.weatherforddemocrat.com.

Weatherford results: 

(8th-place or better)

 

Varsity Boys

Event               Place/Grade     Name         Time/Dist

200-Meter Dash 5 11    Elliott Lancaster 22.76a

800-Meter Run 8 11   Jachob Christian 2:10.90a

110-Meter Hurdles 4  10  Jeuqwan Brownlee 15.16a

300-Meter Hurdles 7 11  Keegan Brangham 44.21a

4x100 Relay   7  Elliott Lancaster, Garret Hill   43.80a

    Chase Warren, Seth Dye

4x200 Relay   5  Elliott Lancaster, Chase Warren  1:33.80a

Garret Hill, Keshawn Green

4x400 Relay   5   Michael Suttle, Elliott Lancaster  3:33.35a

Keegan Brangham, Chase Warren

Shot Put            5   11     Trevor Harris      47-03.50

Pole Vault             3 11     Brent Tolson 11-00.00       4   9     Jacob Huffman 10-06.00

 Long Jump        5    11   Elliott Lancaster 21-04.00

Triple Jump        5   11   Elliott Lancaster 41-11.75

 

Varsity Girls

200-Meter Dash   6   11   Madyson Young 25.89a

400-Meter Dash 3   10    Madison Cooley     59.24a       4   11    Madyson Young     59.99a   7     10     Alyssa Wisdom   1:01.39a

800-Meter Dash   1   10     Madison Cooley   2:22.70a

100-Meter Hurdles 4   10     Auburn Staples   16.96a

300-Meter Hurdles 6     10    Auburn Staples     50.11a

4x100 Relay   6   Connor Mackenzie,Jericka Graves 53.75a

          Makesha Barron, Blair Scherr

4x200 Relay  7  Auburn Staples, Jericka Graves   1:53.67a

Connor Mackenzie, Makesha Barron

4x400 Relay   2   Madyson Young, Auburn Staples 4:03.03a

    Jericka Graves, Taylor Kuritz

Shot Put               7     10     Maddie Dorris      34-09.25           8      10      Jenna Ford         33-04.50

Discus       7     10      Jenna Ford     80-02

High Jump 5     9       Taylor Kuritz        4-10.01         7   11   Victoria Muzquiz     4-10.00

Long Jump        7   10   Madison Cooley   15-03.00

 

Junior Varsity Boys

400-Meter Dash 5     9         Tony Rivas 54.63a

1600-Meter Run 7   9     Cole Fournier 5:10.86a 

3200-Meter Run 8     9    Cole Fournier 11:31.78a

110-Meter Hurdles 3   10   Andrew Fischer   16.74a

                                  4   10   Stanley Merchant   16.94a

300-Meter Hurdles 2   10   Stanley Merchant   43.64a

      7     9   Gavin Thompson   47.51a

4x100 Relay   7   Stanley Merchant, Devin James  46.81a

          Andrew McNay, Zach Freeberg

4x200 Relay 6  Stanley Merchant, Chace Ellison 1:37.05a

      Devin James, Zach Freeberg

4x400 Relay 4    Hunter Marsh, Tyson Tilley  3:44.33a

      Tony Rivas, Andrew McNay

Discus       3        11       Dave Young   126-07   4       11    Wyatt Eckstrom  125-01   8       11    Grayson Adams  111-07

High Jump   4       10       Tyler Scoggin   5-04.01   7         9     Andrew McNay  5-04.00

Pole Vault             3         9       Tony Rivas   9-06.00     4         9       Bud Nelson   9-00.00

Triple Jump         8         10     Tyler Scoggin  35-10.75

 

Junior Varsity Girls

200-Meter Dash       4     11     Taylor Dickinson  27.62a

1600-Meter Run        2    10  Milleson Chambers 6:10.01a           3     9     Kenzie Ballard   6:15.05a

3200-Meter Run         2    10  Milleson Chambers 13:40.56a           6     9     Hannah League  14:14.71a

100-Meter Hurdles     4      9   Jennifer Trevino    18.87a               5     10   Keren Gonzalez   18.92a           7       9     Kelsie Vier     25.73a

300-Meter Hurdles     4      11  Jacqueline Jacobo  54.89a       5       9    Jennifer Trevino    58.98a       6      10    Keren Gonzalez   59.11a

4x100 Relay 5  Caroline Langston. Paige Hudson  53.69a

  Jeutaun Brownlee, Taylor Dickinson

4x200 Relay 6  Caroline Langston,Paige Hudson 1:56.32a

  Jeutaun Brownlee, Taylor Dickinson

4x400 Relay 7 Kandy Guerrero, Ashland Rector,  4:40.81a

  Caroline Langston Lally Vazquez

Shot Put         5      10    Kyra Hasley   30-02.00             8      11  Minna Haddidi   28-03.00

Discus             2      11  Minna Haddidi     75-10             7       9   Aleesha Barrett   65-08

High Jump 4       9      Kelsie Vier     4-09.00

Pole Vault 3      12    Ashley Kemp   6-06.00

Long Jump 5       9       Kelsie Vier    14-11.50

Triple Jump             5        9      Kelsie Vier    30-00.75