Weatherford Democrat

Sports

November 24, 2012

State football playoff results

WEATHERFORD —  

With Aledo’s loss on Friday, Parker County schools are done for respective 2012 football campaigns, but some area teams, and teams in districts familiar  to local fans remain. Herein are Area Round results for 2A through 5A available from around the state at press time on Saturday. Updates are available at www.weatherforddemocrat.com.

 

Associated Press

CLASS 5A — DIVISION I 

Region I

Arlington Bowie 31, EP Franklin 14

DeSoto 42, Coppell 14

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mansfield (7-4) 

Region II

Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Mesquite Horn (8-3)

Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Austin Bowie (7-4)

Allen 42, Mesquite 28

The Woodlands (8-3) vs. Round Rock Westwood (8-3)

Region III

Galena Park North Shore (10-1) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook (6-5)

Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (11-0)

Region IV

Judson (8-3) vs. O’Connor (9-2)

Madison 28, East Central 0

Mission Sharyland 42, Harlingen 2

 

CLASS 5A — DIVISION II 

Region I

Arlington 27, Abilene Cooper 20

Denton Ryan (6-4) vs. Cedar Hill (7-4)

Abilene 53, Arlington Lamar 34

Colleyville Heritage (10-1) vs. Waco Midway (11-0)

Region II

Plano West 37, South Garland 27

Lufkin (8-3) vs. Pflugerville (8-3)

Austin Westlake 45, A&M Consolidated 2

Region III

Katy 49, Houston Langham Creek 0

LaPorte (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (10-1)

Cypress Ranch 17, Houston Memorial 7

Manvel 39, Fort Bend Dulles 26

Region IV

Brandeis 28, Smithson Valley 20

Steele 45, Roosevelt 0

Edinburg North 14, Harlingen South 3

 

CLASS 4A — DIVISION I

Region I

EP Chapin (10-1) vs. Amarillo (9-2)

Lubbock Monterey 21, EP Andress 18

North Richland Hills Birdville 45, Crowley 21

Region II

Frisco Centennial 38, Dallas Kimball 7

Red Oak 28, Sherman 17

Frisco 42, Dallas Samuell 7

Tyler 38, Wylie 10

Region III

Georgetown (11-0) vs. Humble Summer Creek (11-0)

Angleton 73, Tomball 35

Nederland 17, Pflugerville Connally 0

Pearland Dawson 48, Houston Stratford 35

Region IV

Leander (10-1) vs. Buda Hays (10-1)

Leander Rouse (7-4) vs. Brackenridge (7-4)

Gregory-Portland (9-2) vs. CC Ray (8-3)

 

CLASS 4A  — DIVISION II

Region I

El Paso Burges 35, Hereford 28

Wichita Falls Rider 31, FW Southwest 21

Wolfforth Frenship 42, Clint Horizon 14

Waco 24, Lake Dallas 21

Region II

Prosper (9-2) vs. Dallas Carter (9-2)

Lancaster 41, Lucas Lovejoy 16

Mesquite Poteet 48, Dallas Lincoln 14

Wylie East 63, Whitehouse 56

Region III

Manor (8-3) vs. Crosby (8-3) 

Houston North Forest (11-0) vs. Rosenberg Terry (8-3)

Elgin (7-4) vs. Barbers Hill (8-3)

Text Only
Sports