Weatherford Democrat

December 2, 2012

High School football playoff results for Saturday, Dec. 1, 2012

Greg Webb
Associated Press

WEATHERFORD —  

CLASS 5A Division I
Region I
Regional

DeSoto 24, Arlington Bowie 6

Southlake Carroll 16, Euless Trinity 7

Region II
Regional

Allen 56, Round Rock Westwood 24

Dallas Skyline 38, Spring Westfield 33

Region III
Regional

Galena Park North Shore 17, Alief Elsik 10

Houston Lamar 24, Fort Bend Travis 7

Region IV
Regional

SA Northside O'Connor 44, Laredo Alexander 24

CLASS 5A Division II
Region I
Regional

Cedar Hill 49, Arlington 14

Hewitt Midway 34, Abilene 31

Region II
Regional

Austin Westlake 38, Longview 10

Plano West 55, Lufkin 52

Region III
Regional

Cypress Ranch 43, Manvel 42

Katy 55, La Porte 10

Region IV
Regional

Cibolo Steele 38, Edinburg North 0

CLASS 4A Division I
Region I
Regional

Denton Guyer 38, Amarillo 30

N. Richland Hills Birdville 42, Lubbock Monterey 21

Region III
Regional

Georgetown 49, Angleton 39

Region IV
Regional

CC Flour Bluff 29, Leander 27

Leander Rouse 44, Gregory-Portland 7

CLASS 4A Division II
Region I
Regional

WF Rider 64, EP Burges 35

Wolfforth Frenship 45, Waco 28

Region II
Regional

Lancaster 36, Prosper 29

Region III
Regional

Fort Bend Marshall 31, Elgin 28

Manor 31, Rosenberg Terry 21

CLASS 3A Division II
Region IV
Regional

Bellville 42, Orange Grove 0

Port Isabel 35, Geronimo Navarro 28, OT

CLASS 2A Division II
Region I
Regional

Colorado City 28, Abernathy 14

Sonora 24, Canadian 14

Region III
Regional

Elysian Fields 30, Arp 20

CLASS 1A Division II
Region II
Regional

Munday 66, Hamlin 13

SIX-MAN Division I
State Quarterfinal

Throckmorton 88, Rankin 58

TAPPS 11 Man
Division I
State Semi-Finals

Addison Trinity 27, Dallas Bishop Lynch 16

FW Nolan 40, Austin St. Michael 14

Division II
State Semi-Finals

Houston Northland Christian 42, Houston Second Baptist 17

Midland Christian 48, Dallas Christian 7

TAPPS 6 Man
Division I
State Semi-Finals

Boerne Geneva 66, Alpha Omega 18

Dallas Covenant 64, Abilene Christian 14

Division II
State Semi-Finals

Fredericksburg Heritage 54, WF Notre Dame 52

Seguin Lifegate 57, Orange Community Christian 12