Weatherford Democrat

May 23, 2014

Gough named MVP for talent-laden District 9-2A


Weatherford Democrat

— Staff Report

Prolific as a position player and hitter, as well as a front-line pitcher for the Eagles, Brock’s Slaten Gough capped a stellar student-athlete career, as he was named the MVP of District 9-2A baseball.

The senior, with yet another talented group of teammates, helped Brock win another district title and make a playoff run.

 

2014 District 9-2A 

All-District Baseball Teams

 

Superlatives

 

Most Valuable Player

Slaten Gough - Brock (Sr)

 

Pitcher of the Year 

Dillon Meadows - Paradise (Jr)*

 

Offensive Player of the Year

Kolbin Mills - Brock (Jr)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Asa Menchaca - Peaster (Jr)

 

Newcomer of the Year

Shane Scott - Ponder (Fr)*

 

Utility Player of the Year

Titus Gossett - Brock (So)*

 

Coaching Staff of the Year

Brock  - Head Coach Chad Massey

 

First Team 

 

Pitchers

Colby Fowler - Brock (Sr)

Collin Knight - Ponder (Sr)

 

Catcher

Skylar Black - Paradise (Jr)*

 

Infield

Seth Boleman - Brock (So)*

Jarrett Holt - Paradise (Sr)

Hayden Miller - Peaster (Jr)

Keaton Malcom - Peaster (Sr)

Kyle Davis - Millsap (Jr)

Lane Peace - Alvord (Sr)

 

Outfield

Jordan Andrae - Brock (So)

Blake Berry - Peaster (Jr)

Jonathan Musgrave  - Alvord (Sr)

Tanner Valentine - Paradise (Sr)

 

Designated Hitter

Ivan Karabanoff - Peaster (Sr)

 

Second Team 

 

Pitchers

Creston Sledge - Peaster (Jr)

Logan Lothrop - Peaster (Jr)

John Bodine - Millsap (Sr)

 

Catchers

Riley Low - Ponder (So)

Parker Grudt - Peaster (So)

Ryan Bartholomew - Alvord (Fr)

 

Infield

Jansen Ivie - Brock (Fr)

Austin Hogan - Paradise (Jr)

David Buchanan - Peaster (Sr)

Josh Peterson - Ponder (Sr)

Bradley Bottoms - Millsap (Jr)

 

Outfield

Hayden James - Brock (Jr)

Carson Knight - Ponder (So)

Chase Harris - Ponder (Fr)

Dillon Burton - Millsap (Sr)

 

Designated Hitter

Ethan Roberts - Brock (Jr)

 

Honorable Mention

 

Brock

Kyle Hannah (Jr)

 

Peaster

Ty Madison (Sr)

Cameron Schult (Jr)

 

Millsap

Dalyn Clanin (Jr)

Mitchell Coker (Sr)

Dalton Norris (Sr)

* - Indicates unanimous selection