Weatherford Democrat

January 12, 2014

Area sports schedule — Week of January 13


Weatherford Democrat

Staff Report

Basketball races to the playoffs are heating up, as the area girls district schedules have reached mid-point, setting up rematches for the rest of the regular season.

Scheduled for a district bye date on Friday, Millsap boys basketball will honor its seniors prior to the non-district filler against Chico. The start time for the game is set for 6:30 p.m., so Bulldog fans should arrive earlier to honor its seniors.

Poolville’s annual Homecoming celebration will also be on Friday, as the varsity girls and boys teams will be hosting Perrin. The varsity girls will begin play around 6:30 p.m., with the boys to follow.

Springtown wrestling will also honor its seniors this week, before their match against Fort Worth Paschal.

All of the area soccer teams, boys and girls, will participate in 3-day tournaments running Thursday through Friday. Aledo will be hosting tournaments for both of its varsity squads.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 14

 

Varsity Basketball - Girls

Weatherford at Arlington Lamar - 6 p.m.

Aledo vs. Arlington Heights - 7:30 p.m.

Springtown at Mineral Wells - 6:30 p.m.

Brock vs. Millsap - 6:30 p.m.

Peaster vs. Ponder - 6:30 p.m.

Poolville at Santo - 6 p.m.

 

Varsity Basketball - Boys

Weatherford at Arlington Lamar - 7:30 p.m.

Aledo at Arlington Heights - 7:30 p.m.

Springtown at Mineral Wells - 8 p.m.

Brock vs. Millsap - 8 p.m.

Peaster vs. Ponder - 8 p.m.

Poolville at Santo - 8 p.m.

 

Varsity Wrestling - Boys

Springtown vs. Paschal - 6 p.m.

 

Varsity Soccer - Girls

Weatherford vs. Trinity - 7:15 p.m.

Aledo at Argyle - 7 p.m.

Springtown at WF Hirschi - 2:30 p.m.

 

Varsity Soccer - Boys

Springtown at WF Hirschi - 6 p.m.

 

Varsity Powerlifting - Boys

Springtown at Saginaw - 6 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 15

 

Weatherford College Basketball

Lady Coyotes at Cisco College - 6 p.m.

 

Thursday, Jan. 16

 

Varsity Soccer - Girls

Weatherford at Mansfield Tournament - TBA

Aledo Tournament vs. Crowley - 2 p.m.

Springtown at Brewer Tourney - 3:30 p.m.

 

Varsity Soccer - Boys

Weatherford at Stephenville Trny - TBA

Aledo Moritz Tournament - TBA

Springtown at Brewer Tournament - 3 p.m.

 

Varsity Wrestling - Boys

Springtown at Argyle - 6 p.m.

 

Friday, Jan. 17

 

Varsity Wrestling - Boys

Weatherford at Lone Star Duals @ 

South Grand Prairie - 7 a.m.

Springtown Tri-meet at Birdville - 5 p.m.

 

Varsity Basketball - Girls

Weatherford vs. Arl. Houston - 6 p.m.

Aledo at South Hills - 7:30 p.m.

Springtown vs. Diamond Hill - 6:30 p.m.

Brock at Paradise - 6:30 p.m.

Peaster at Alvord - 6:30 p.m.

Poolville vs. Perrin - 6:30 p.m.

 

Varsity Basketball - Boys

Weatherford vs. Arl. Martin - 7:30 p.m.

Aledo vs.South Hills - 7:30 p.m.

Springtown vs. Diamond Hill - 8 p.m.

Brock at Alvord - 8 p.m.

Peaster vs. Paradise - 8 p.m.

Millsap vs. Chico - 6:30 p.m.

Poolville vs. Perrin - 8 p.m.

 

Varsity Soccer - Girls

Weatherford at Mansfield Tourney - TBA

Aledo Tourney vs. Waxahachie - 12:30 p.m.

Springtown at Brewer Tourney - 1:30 pm

 

Varsity Soccer - Boys

Weatherford at Stephenville Trny - TBA

Aledo Moritz Tournament - TBA

Springtown at Brewer Tourney - Noon

 

Saturday, Jan. 18

 

Varsity Wrestling - Boys

Weatherford at Lone Star Duals — @ South Grand Prairie - 7 a.m.

 

Weatherford College Basketball

Lady Coyotes vs. Ranger - 2 p.m.

Coyotes vs. Ranger - 4 p.m.

 

Varsity Soccer - Girls

Weatherford at Mansfield Tourney - TBA

Aledo Tournament vs. TBA - TBA

Springtown at Brewer Tourney - 9 a.m.

 

Varsity Soccer - Boys

Weatherford at Stephenville Trny - TBA

Aledo Moritz Tournament - TBA

Springtown at Brewer Tourney - 9 a.m.