Weatherford Democrat

May 21, 2013

Aledo fills All-District baseball roster


Weatherford Democrat

— Staff Report

The formidable representation by the Aledo contingent on the District 7-4A All-District baseball squad is marked by more than sheer numbers. Of the 13 players named to the roster, all but three are underclassmen, boding well for the district champs to remain at the top of the heap for years to come.

2013 All-District Baseball Team

District 7-4A

 

Superlatives

Most Valuable Player

        Brady Cox     Arlington Heights     12

Pitcher of the Year

        Nathan Hickey       Granbury             11

Offensive Player of the Year

        Matt Wagnor Western Hills                   12             

Newcomer of the Year

        Dylan McBain Arlington Heights     10

Defensive Player of the Year

        Zayne Willems               Aledo         11

Coaching Staff of the Year

            Aledo — Head Coach Chad Barry

 

First Team

Pitchers:   Chris Reed               Aledo             11

            Connor Krippel       Arlington Heights 11

             Miles Wagner            Granbury           12

Catchers: Emilio Martinez       Trimble Tech 11

                 Landon Gray          Granbury           9

First Base:   Michael Ochoa   Western Hills 12

Second Base:  Ivan Rios    Arlington Heights 12

                 Payton Rhodes       Granbury         10

Shortstop:   Daniel Arnett         Granbury         11

  Luke Glover          Aledo           11

Third Base:   Chris Riojas        Southwest  11

Outfield:   Doak Dozier     Arlington Heights 10

              Connor Duer             Aledo           10

         Pasqual Mendoza   Arlington Heights 12

             David Dermott         Southwest           12

Utility:   Jordan Pruitt           South Hills         11

DH:    Caleb Bendewald         Granbury           12

 

Second Team

Pitchers:      Pedro Cuellar     Trimble Tech 9

Colton Clanton           Aledo 11

              Armando Delgadillo  South Hills       11

  Robin Elkins        Southwest 12

Catcher:    Irving Coronado      Southwest 11

First Base:    Ridge Cook Aledo 12

Second Base:    Tyson Mauser Aledo 11

    Robert Rivera  Trimble Tech 11

Shortstop: Adrian Rodriguez    Arl. Heights 12

               Jordan Johnson       Southwest       12

Third Base:   Ray Builtron       South Hills      11

                  Taco Anderson       Aledo           11

Outfield:        Tyler Titus           Granbury      12

Johnny Guerrero     Trimble Tech 11

Caleb Frysinger         Aledo         12

Todd Kirkwood       Western Hills 12

Utility:          Dalton Brown       Arl. Heights    10

                   Aden Slay           Western Hills 11

DH:         Baker Roberson           Aledo 12

Honorable Mention

Pitchers:  Carter Cammack       Aledo 11

                    Mark Swift Aledo 10

Outfield:       Zane Scott Aledo 11