Weatherford Democrat

November 14, 2012

Area football playoffs — bi-district

Greg Webb
sports@weatherforddemocrat.com

WEATHERFORD —  

 

Local football fans who may not necessarily have a hometown team to root for still have plenty of opportunities to catch playoff football in the area this weekend, and some at venues in the area.

Cowboys Stadium is the host for all of the Region I Class 5A matchups. Rams Stadium in Mineral Wells hosts a Class 3A bi-district match and Porcupine Stadium in Springtown hosts a Class 2A meeting between Tolar and Holliday. 

 

CLASS 5A, DIVISION I, REGION I

Arlington Bowie (9-1) vs. Keller Central (6-4)

     6 p.m. Thursday, Cowboys Stadium

Coppell (10-0) vs. Irving MacArthur (7-3) 

     11 a.m. Saturday, Cowboys Stadium

Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Arl. Martin (7-3)

    6 p.m. Friday, Cowboys Stadium

Euless Trinity (8-2) vs. Lewisville Marcus (4-6)               2 p.m. Saturday, Cowboys Stadium

Killeen (7-3) vs. Mansfield (6-4)

     7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION II, REGION I

Arlington (8-2) vs. Keller Timber Creek (4-6) 

     9 p.m. Friday, Cowboys Stadium

Denton Ryan (5-4) vs. Hurst Bell (7-3) 

    5 p.m. Saturday, Cowboys Stadium

Justin Northwest (8-2) vs. Arl. Lamar (5-5)

    9 p.m. Thursday, Cowboys Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (9-1) vs. Hebron (6-4) 

     8 p.m. Saturday,  Cowboys Stadium

 

CLASS 4A, DIVISION I, Region I

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Saginaw (8-2) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Aledo (9-1) vs. Cleburne (7-3) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Birdville (10-0) vs. Azle (8-2

7 p.m. Thursday, FW Chisholm Trail Stadium

Crowley (9-1) vs. Granbury (7-3) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Chisholm Trail Stadium

 

CLASS 4A, DIVISION II, Region I

WF Rider (8-2) vs. FW Dunbar (5-5)

7:30 p.m. Friday, FW’s Clark Stadium

FW Southwest (8-2) vs. Everman (5-5) 

7 p.m. Thursday, FW’s Clark Stadium

FW Boswell (8-2) vs. Lake Dallas (6-4) 

7 p.m. Thursday, Justin Northwest HS

Waco (7-3) vs. FW Wyatt (6-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto

 

CLASS 3A, DIVISION I, Region I

Burkburnett (2-8) vs. Kennedale (8-2) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Stephenville (8-1) vs. Burnet (5-5) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

 

CLASS 3A, DIVISION II, Region I

Graham (9-1) vs. Lake Worth (5-5) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Glen Rose (9-1) vs. Brownwood (6-4) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville

Springtown (6-4) vs. Vernon (8-2) 

7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls Memorial

Gatesville (10-0) vs. Alvarado (7-3) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway HS

 

CLASS 2A, DIVISION I, Region II

Farmersville (6-4) vs. Boyd (6-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Little Elm

 

CLASS 2A, DIVISION II, Region II

Tolar (8-2) vs. Holliday (6-4) 

7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Jacksboro (8-2) vs. Blooming Grove (7-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

 

CLASS 1A, DIVISION I, Region I

Anson (9-1) vs. Windthorst (5-4) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour

 

CLASS 1A, DIVISION I, Region II

Cayuga (7-3) vs. San Saba (5-5) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, Joshua

Hico (7-3) vs. Kerens (5-5) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Robinson