Weatherford Democrat

November 20, 2013

Area prep football pairings — *Area round


Weatherford Democrat

Staff Report

Parker County schools will be hosting playoff games this weekend for fans who may want to catch some different teams and classifications.

Weatherford’s Roo Stadium will feature a Class 1A, Division I match between Lindsay and DeLeon on Friday, with a 7:30 p.m. start.

For some six-man football fare, Springtown will host a Division I regional match between Gordon and Savoy on Thursday, 7:30 p.m. Porcupine Stadium will also host the Class 2A Area game between Sadler S&S Consolidated and Tolar on Friday, at 7:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION I — Region I

Odessa (6-5) vs. Arlington Martin (9-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

Coppell (9-1) vs. DeSoto (11-0)

2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Midland Lee (9-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1)

 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw’s Chisholm Trail Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mnsfld Timberview (8-3)

5 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION II — Region I

Abilene Cooper (7-4) vs. Arlington Lamar (9-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Lewisville Hebron (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2)

8 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

San Angelo Central (10-1) vs. Fossil Ridge (8-3)

1 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Denton Ryan (8-2) vs. Waco Midway (9-2)

11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I — Region I

EP Chapin (8-3) vs. Amarillo (6-5)

1 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Denton Guyer (9-2) vs. Waco (8-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

EP Del Valle (8-3) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (11-0)

8 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

NRH Birdville (9-2) vs. Crowley (10-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION II - Region I

EP Bowie (9-2) vs. Canyon (11-0)

4 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

 

Saginaw Boswell (8-3) vs. Aledo (10-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH Birdville FAAC

Canutillo (8-3) vs. Canyon Randall (9-2)

4 p.m. Saturday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Wichita Falls (6-5) vs. Everman (8-3)

7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION I — Region I

Andrews (5-6) vs. Big Spring (8-3) 

7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Springtown (6-5) vs. Stephenville (9-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Lubbock Cooper (9-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (8-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Kennedale (7-4) vs. Burnet (8-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION II — Region I

Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs. Snyder (4-7)

2 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Graham (11-0) vs. Glen Rose (5-5)

7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Shallowater (11-0) vs. Monahans (7-3)

7 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Vernon (9-2) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1)

3 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION I — Region I

Bushland (9-2) vs. Clyde (8-3)

7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

Wall (11-0) vs. Idalou (8-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Eastland (11-0) vs. Littlefield (7-4)

7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Denver City (11-0) vs. Bangs (8-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION I — Region II

Blooming Grove (7-4) vs. Leonard (8-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Sadler S&S Consolidated (11-0) vs. Tolar (9-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Scurry-Rosser (11-0) vs. Gunter (9-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

 

Cooper (11-0) vs. Henrietta (7-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Stadium

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION I — Region II

Goldthwaite (6-4) vs. Simms Bowie (7-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris

Lindsay (5-5) vs. De Leon (8-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Italy (6-4) vs. Collinsville (8-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Quinlan Boles (9-1) vs. Hico (10-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION II - Region II

Iraan (10-0) vs. Munday (6-5)

7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Albany (10-0) vs. McCamey (4-7)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

San Angelo TLC (9-0) vs. Hamlin (9-2)

1 p.m. Saturday, Clyde

Muenster (10-0) vs. Wink (8-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION I — Region III

Regional round

May (11-0) vs. Blum (11-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Hamilton

Gordon (7-4) vs. Savoy (7-3)

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION II — Region III

Regional round

Guthrie (8-3) vs. Newcastle (8-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour

Strawn (9-2) vs. Jayton (9-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Trent

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION II — Region IV

Regional round

Richland Springs (9-1) vs. Calvert (9-1)

4 p.m. Saturday, Hico

Milford (9-2) vs. Blanket (8-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Dublin

* — Except Six-Man (regional round)