Weatherford Democrat

September 8, 2013

Area, state football results


Weatherford Democrat

Brock drops first varsity contest to Episcopal School of Dallas

Staff Report

After an opening quarter saw swapped touchdowns, a second-quarter deluge by Dallas Episcopal put the Brock Eagles in a hole too deep to extract themselves on Friday. And though the level of play evened up again for the balance of the contest, Brock found itself on the short end of a 43-21 contest.

Brock compiled nearly 300 yards of total offense, helped by Slaten Gough’s 180+ yards rushing and Seth Boleman connecting on five of six passes, including one to Lance Ewell for a touchdown. Leddy French added 34 yards rushing with 11 carries.

Brock scored first, in the opening quarter and had the final two TDs in the fourth. 

At 1-1 on the season, Brock will travel to Sweetwater to play Booker in the Sammy Baugh Classic on Saturday. Start time is set for 6 p.m. 

 

CLASS 5A

Abilene Cooper 24, Cedar Park 21

Allen 39, Cedar Hill 20

Arlington 35, Lewisville Marcus 14

Arlington Bowie 57, Mesquite 22

Arlington Lamar 20, Irving Nimitz 3

Arlington Martin 27, Dallas Skyline 24

Byron Nelson 38, Frisco 13

Coppell 49, McKinney Boyd 24

Denton Ryan 42, WF Rider 10

Duncanville 50, Abilene 20

Garland Lakeview Centennial 45, Dallas Adams 38

Garland Sachse 42, Richardson Pearce 16

Haltom 35, Burleson 7

Hurst Bell 49, Midland 37

Irving 58, Grand Prairie 28

Justin Northwest 49, Grapevine 14

Keller 24, Mansfield 7

Keller Central 17, Saginaw Boswell 3

Keller Fossil Ridge 63, Dallas Jesuit 19

Lubbock Coronado 56, Lubbock 27

Mansfield Timberview 21, Lewisville Hebron 17

McKinney 28, Frisco Heritage 14

Mesquite Horn 35, Garland 7

Midlothian 54, Keller Timber Creek 7

North Mesquite 49, Arlington Houston 24

Odessa 42, Lubbock Monterey 17

Plano 28, Irving MacArthur 0

Plano East 42, Garland Naaman Forest 7

Plano West 52, Richardson Lake Highlands 33

Richardson Berkner 42, North Garland 7

Rockwall-Heath 26, South Garland 0

South Grand Prairie 52, Lewisville Flower Mound 31

Southlake Carroll 63, Midland Lee 14

Tyler Lee 42, Lufkin 30

 

CLASS 4A

Azle 45, Joshua 14

Brewer 62, FW Western Hills 10

Carrollton Creekview 50, Saginaw 19

Dallas Adamson 40, Dallas Sunset 6

Dallas Carter 35, Terrell 16

Dallas Conrad 42, Dallas Roosevelt 32

Dallas Highland Park 42, Monterrey Tech, Mexico 21

Dallas Hillcrest 49, Dallas Parish Episcopal 35

Dallas Kimball 33, Dallas Madison 3

Dallas Molina 13, Dallas Samuell 12

Dallas Pinkston 49, FW Polytechnic 19

Dal So. Oak Cliff 27, Mansfield Summit 20

Denton 51, Carrollton Turner 18

Denton Guyer 35, Colleyville Heritage 14

Ennis 21, Lewisville 13

Everman 51, FW Southwest 39

Frisco Wakeland 52, Richardson 25

FW Dunbar 42, FW Wyatt 6

FW South Hills 45, Chisholm Trail 36

FW Trimble Tech 29, Dallas White 27

Granbury 42, FW North Side 0

Lake Dallas 51, Frisco Centennial 44, 2OT

Lewisville The Colony 48, Greenville 0

North Dallas 50, FW Diamond Hill 26

Mansfield Lake Ridge 77, Burleson Centennial 75, 3OT

Mansfield Legacy 43, Kennedale 27

Mesquite Poteet 53, Arlington Seguin 26

NRH Birdville 46, NRH Richland 32

Prosper 59, McKinney North 48

Red Oak 49, Corsicana 21

Sulphur Springs 34, Sherman 14

Wolfforth Frenship 55, Odessa Perm 17

 

CLASS 3A

Abilene Wylie 38, Bridgeport 6

Argyle 44, FW Nolan 21

Bonham 41, Paris North Lamar 25

China Spring 40, Glen Rose 21

Frisco Lone Star 48, Whitesboro 21

Graham 56, Brownwood 15

Hillsboro 46, Hamilton 43

Lake Worth 42, Bowie 20

Melissa 47, Van Alstyne 20

Sour Lake H-J 25, Splendora 14

Venus 49, Dallas Jefferson 7

Vernon 48, Breckenridge 3

WF Hirschi 68, Mineral Wells 0

 

CLASS 2A

Blooming Grove 34, Dallas Gateway 12

Centerville 27, Corsicana Mildred 24

Cisco 48, Clyde 14

Comanche 31, Tolar 20

Cooper 41, Commerce 13

Crawford 50, Whitney 49

Dublin 16, Millsap 0

Eastland 60, Jacksboro 0

Elkhart 35, Frankston 30

Eustace 24, Rice 7

Godley 37, Grapevine Faith 6

Henrietta 22, Paradise 6

Holliday 25, Windthorst 14

Maypearl 40, Itasca 0

Palmer 21, Boyd 20, 2OT

Ponder 13, Alvord 6

Red Oak Life 70, Garland Christian 34

Santa Rosa 27, La Villa 16

Scurry-Rosser 24, Grand Saline 16

Sunnyvale 44, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 17

Tatum 45, Winnsboro 0

Tornillo 43, Mesilla Valley Chrstn, N.M. 6

WF City View 23, Archer City 6

 

CLASS 1A

Anson 62, Olney 32

Blue Ridge 46, Era 6

Bovina 28, Boys Ranch 20

Bremond 35, Jewett Leon 13

De Leon 46, Baird 14

Evant 39, Kopperl 28

Hico 41, Rio Vista 14

Mason 26, Goldthwaite 0

Muenster 31, Nocona 12

Perrin-Whitt 48, Gorman 0

Stamford 61, Munday 0