Weatherford Democrat

February 16, 2014

Area boys begin ‘second season’


Weatherford Democrat

— By GREG WEBB

The UIL boys’ basketball playoffs are set to begin on Monday, with bi-district pairings beginning play across the state. As usual, there will be a healthy contingent of six representatives from Parker County.

For the first time, three area teams from the same district have earned playoff seedings, with Brock, Peaster and Millsap entering postseason with the second, third and fourth seeds, respectively in Class 2A. Ponder won District 9-2A to earn a No. 1 seed, and avoided a traffic jam at the top, beating Peaster in a pivotal match that could have resulted in three teams tied for the championship.

Poolville swept District 11-1A, Division I with an 8-0 mark and will enjoy a first-round bye. The Monarchs are keeping skills honed while waiting for its Area-round opponent, as they beat state-ranked Graford in a warm-up tilt on Thursday, 63-57, and were slated to play Howe on Saturday.

With Kennedale again executing its perennial sweep in district play, the  Springtown boys edged out Mineral Wells by a game to capture the runner-up slot from District 6-3A.

By virtue of its District 7-4A finale win over Fort Worth’s South Hills, the Aledo Bearcats slipped into the fourth seed and will meet Everman in a bi-district clash on Tuesday, at Brewer High School.

The Aledo High gymnasium will also provide the backdrop for a pair of local postseason matches, with Brock and Peaster facing their bi-district opponents on Monday and Tuesday.

 

 

Boys’ Bi-District playoff pairings

 

Class 4A, Region I, Bi-district

Aledo vs. Everman

Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Brewer High School

 

Class 3A, Region I, Bi-district

Springtown vs. Vernon

Tuesday, 6 p.m. at Olney High School

 

Class 2A, Region II, Bi-district

Brock vs. Grandview

Monday, 7 p.m. at Aledo High School

Peaster vs. Godley

Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Aledo High School

Millsap vs. Whitney

Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., at Granbury High School

 

Class 1A, Division I. Region II, Bi-district

Poolville — Bye

(play Windthorst or Albany winner in Area round)