Weatherford Democrat

February 3, 2013

Area sports schedule — Week of February 4


Weatherford Democrat

—  

Staff Report

District play for most area girls basketball teams concludes this week, and several teams have final determinations on the line. The Weatherford Lady Roos have multiple scenarios, but the easiest of the options (though there will be nothing easy about it) will be to beat North Crowley, a feat yet to be accomplished in district play.

The Aledo girls have its district finale at Billingsly Fieldhouse in Fort Worth, on Tuesday. The game will have district championship implications, and Aledo also has a score to settle with the Lady Bulldogs, who provided the only blemish to its district record in the first round of play.

The Brock girls’ district slate is done, with the Lady Eagles running the table at 12-0. Brock will host Krum in a non-district game on Tuesday, with a 6:30 p.m. tip.

Poolville finishes its district schedule on Senior Night vs. Perrin to lock up and undefeated slate, and Springtown also recognizes its seniors Tuesday, securing its second-place finish while hosting FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis.

    

Monday, Feb. 4

Varsity Baseball

Weatherford vs. Granbury (scrimmage) - 4:30 p.m.

Brock at FW Christian (scrimmage) - 4 p.m.

 

Varsity Softball

Aledo at Timber Creek (scrimmage) - 7 p.m.

Brock at FW Christian (scrimmage) - 4 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Varsity Basketball - Boys

Weatherford vs. North Crowley - 7:30 p.m.

Aledo vs. FW Trimble Tech - 7:30 p.m.

Springtown vs. FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis - 8 p.m.

Brock vs. Krum - 8 p.m.

Peaster vs. Paradise - 8 p.m.

Millsap at Boyd - 8 p.m.

Poolville vs. Perrin - 7:30 p.m.

 

Varsity Basketball - Girls

Weatherford vs. North Crowley - 7:30 p.m.

Aledo at FW Trimble Tech - 7:30 p.m.

Springtown vs. FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis - 6:30 p.m.

Brock vs. Krum - 6:30 p.m.

Peaster vs. Paradise - 6:30 p.m.

Millsap at Boyd - 6:30 p.m.

Poolville vs. Perrin - 6 p.m.

 

Varsity Soccer - Boys

Weatherford at Arlington Martin - 7:30 p.m.

Aledo at Brewer - 8 p.m.

Springtown vs. Saginaw - 8 p.m.

 

Varsity Basketball - Girls

Weatherford vs. Arlington Martin - 7:30 p.m.

Aledo at Brewer - 6 p.m.

Springtown vs. Saginaw - 6 p.m.

 

Varsity Softball

Weatherford vs. Richland (scrimmage) - 5:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Weatherford College Basketball

Lady Coyotes at McLennan - 2 p.m.

Coyotes at McLennan - 4 p.m.

 

Thursday, Feb. 7

Varsity Softball

Springtown at Bridgeport (scrimmage) - 5 p.m.

 

Varsity Powerlifting

Weatherford vs. Azle, Springtown at Azle - TBD

Aledo vs. Boswell, Granbury at Boswell - TBD

 

Friday, Feb. 8

Varsity Basketball - Boys

Weatherford at Arlington Lamar - 7:30 p.m.

Aledo at FW Arlington Heights - 7:30 p.m.

Springtown at Kennedale - 8 p.m.

Brock vs. Millsap - 8 p.m.

Peaster vs. Ponder - 8 p.m.

Poolville vs. Chico - 6:15 p.m.

 

Varsity Soccer - Boys

Weatherford vs. Arlington High - 7:30 p.m.

Aledo vs. Mineral Wells - 8 p.m.

Springtown at Brewer - 8 p.m.

 

Varsity Soccer - Girls

Weatherford at Arlington High - 7:30 p.m.

Aledo vs. Mineral Wells - 6 p.m.

Springtown at Brewer - 6 p.m.

 

Varsity Tennis

Aledo at Boswell - 9 a.m.

Brock at Coppell Tournament - 8 a.m.

 

Varsity Baseball

Brock vs. Little Elm (scrimmage) - 4:30 p.m.

Peaster vs. Windthorst (scrimmage) - 4:30 p.m.

 

Varsity Softball

Springtown vs. Peaster (scrimmage) - 5 p.m.

 

Saturday, Feb. 9

Varsity Baseball

Weatherford at Richland (scrimmage) - Noon

Aledo at Lake Dallas (scrimmage) - Noon

Springtown at Stephenville (scrimmage) - 11 a.m.

 

Varsity Softball

Aledo vs. Celina, Weatherford (scrimmage) - Noon

 

Varsity Tennis

Brock at Coppell Tournament - 8 a.m.

 

Weatherford College Basketball

Lady Coyotes vs. Southwestern Christian - 2 p.m.

Coyotes vs. Southwestern Christian - 4 p.m.