Weatherford Democrat

March 6, 2013

WHS Track & Field — Rams Relays


Weatherford Democrat

—  

Staff Report

All four of the Roos track teams made their marks at the Rams Relays in Mineral Wells over the weekend, with Weatherford teams taking second place in their respective divisions, and the other finishing third.

Individual standouts included Madison Cooley, leading a 1-3-5 finish in the varsity girls’ 400-meter dash and also besting the field in the 800-meters. Carson Terrell gathered 10 points by winning the varsity boys’ 300-meter hurdles.

Jonathan Mitchell cleared the bar at the highest level to take gold in the varsity high jump.

The varsity relay teams had shining moments, as well, with the varsity boys winning the 4x100 and the varsity girls topping the field in the 4x400 relay.

WHS Track & Field competes again on Friday, running at the 7th Annual Johnny Perkins Pirate Relays in Granbury.

 

Note: The number to the left of the WHS athletes’ names (last, first) denotes place of finish. Number to the right are points earned toward the team total.

  

100 Meter Dash JV Girls

4   Langston, Caroline   4

 

100 Meter Dash Varsity Girls

2    Gaston, Madison   8

 

100 Meter Dash JV Boys

3     Warren, Chase    6

 

200 Meter Dash Varsity Girls

2     Gaston, Madison     8

 

200 Meter Dash JV Boys

2      Schauer, Dusty       8   

4       Warren, Chase      4

 

200 Meter Dash Varsity Boys

4     Lancaster, Elliott   4

 

400 Meter Dash JV Girls

5     Guerrero, Kandy    2

 

400 Meter Dash Varsity Girls

1      Cooley, Madison     10   

3       Young, Madyson     6   

5       Wisdom, Alyssa      2

 

400 Meter Dash JV Boys

3        Suttle, Michael    6   

6          Tilley, Tyson      1

 

400 Meter Dash Varsity Boys

3      Simmons, Jordan     6

 

800 Meter Run JV Girls

3       Guerrero, Kandy      6

 

800 Meter Run Varsity Girls

1     Cooley, Madison     10   

3      Young, Madyson     6

 

800 Meter Run JV Boys

2       Suttle, Michael     8

 

800 Meter Run Varsity Boys

2         Cooke, Seth     8

 

1600 Meter Run JV Girls

4       Opella, Jessie       4

 

1600 Meter Run Varsity Girls

3      Middleton, Ronni    6

 

1600 Meter Run JV Boys

5        Cargill, Tucker    2   

6          Miller, Truett     1

 

1600 Meter Run Varsity Boys

5         Jones, Tyler      2

 

3200 Meter Run JV Girls

5       Opella, Jessie    2

 

3200 Meter Run JV Boys

3      Cargill, Tucker     6   

5        Miller, Truett      2

 

110 Meter Hurdles Varsity Boys

6      Pointer, Draven   1

 

300 Meter Hurdles JV Girls

5      Eaton, Destiny     2

 

300 Meter Hurdles Varsity Boys

1      Terrell, Carson  10

 

4x100 Meter Relay JV Girls

3     Weatherford  ‘A’    12   

     1) Langston, Caroline                                                           2) Kemp, Ashley                   

     3) Boyd, Taytum                              4) Barron, Makesha

 

4x100 Meter Relay JV Boys

2       Weatherford  ‘A’     16   

     1) Hill, Garret                    

     2) Green, Keshawn                 

     3) Schauer, Dusty                               4) Warren, Chase

 

 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity Boys

  1     Weatherford  ‘A’     20   

     1) Lancaster, Elliott                        2) Clubb, Dalton                  

     3) Simmons, Jordan                       4) Norwood, Jaaken

 

 4x200 Meter Relay JV Boys

3     Weatherford  ‘A’    12   

     1) Hill, Garret                    

     2) Green, Keshawn                 

     3) Carper, Robbie                       4) Schauer, Dusty

 

4x200 Meter Relay Varsity Boys

3    Weatherford  ‘A’   12   

     1) Dye, Seth                            2) Lancaster, Elliott             

     3) Graves, Chris                        4) Cooke, Seth

 

 4x400 Meter Relay JV Girls

2     Weatherford  ‘A’    16   

     1) Langston, Caroline                    2) Guerrero, Kandy                

     3) Jacobo, Jaqueline                    4) Barron, Makesha

 

4x400 Meter Relay Varsity Girls

  1     Weatherford  ‘A’    20   

     1) Young, Madyson                       2) Barfield, Cheyenne             

     3) Wisdom, Alyssa                       4) Cooley, Madison

 

 4x400 Meter Relay JV Boys

4     Weatherford  ‘A’    8   

     1) Hill, Garret                    

     2) Frysinger, Dakota              

     3) Tilley, Tyson                         4) Suttle, Michael                

  

4x400 Meter Relay Varsity Boys

4      Weatherford  ‘A’    8   

     1) Norwood, Jaaken                      2) Graves, Chris                  

     3) Cooke, Seth                          4) Simmons, Jordan

 

High Jump Varsity Boys

1    Mitchell, Jonathan   10

 

Pole Vault JV Boys

5     Brandon, Jacob   1.50

 

Long Jump Varsity Girls

3     Cooley, Madison     6   

4     Gaston, Madison    4

 

Long Jump Varsity Boys

6      Lancaster, Elliott    1

 

Triple Jump JV Boys

4      Fournier, Aiden     4

 

Triple Jump Varsity Boys

5         Reed, Shawn    2

 

Discus Throw JV Girls

1      Dorris, Maddie    10   

5     Haddidi, Minna      2

 

Discus Throw Varsity Girls

2     Calhoon, Sarah      8

 

Discus Throw JV Boys

3     Eckstrom, Wyatt    6   

5       Young, Dave       2

 

Discus Throw Varsity Boys

1        Werts, Grant      10

 

Shot Put JV Girls

2         Dorris, Maddie    8   

5           Ford, Jenna      2

 

Shot Put JV Boys

3       Robinson, James    6

 

Team Results:

 

WHS Boy’s Varsity

Second place — 94 points

WHS Girl’s Varsity

Second place — 94 points

WHS Boy’s JV 

Second place — 99.5 points

WHS Girl’s JV

Third place — (70 pts)