Weatherford Democrat

July 21, 2013

Water Roos send 17 to state meet


Weatherford Democrat

— Staff Report

The City of Weatherford Parks and Recreation Swim Team competed in the Texas Amateur Athletic Federation’s (TAAF) Region 4 Swimming Championship in Keller, recently.  Of the 148 total events swam by Weatherford’s 43 representatives, 94 of those events resulted in a personal best time for the swimmers.  TAAF Region 4 members include Bedford Surf, Bridgeport, Burleson Barracudas, Coppell Crocs, Denton Dolphins, Flower Mound Blue Fins, Granbury Seals, Grapevine Gators, Keller Barracudas, Krum Cats, Lewisville Wave, Mineral Wells Water Moccasins, Ridglea Pool Association (Ft. Worth), Southlake Stingrays, Stephenville Stingrays, The Colony, Trophy Club Tritons, and the Weatherford Water Roos.

Weatherford has named its 2013 Water Roos award winners. They are: Male Swimmer of the Year - Micah Calderon (12 years-old), Female Swimmer of the Year - Gabby Huggins (12), Newcomer of the Year - Abby Morrison (9) and the Dr. Steve Wood Swimmer of the Year - Emily Wahlenmaier (15).

The Water Roos are coached by Linda Williams and Tyler Sievert.

Based on their placing during the Regional Championship meet, 17 swimmers have earned invitations to represent Weatherford and Region 4 in 44 events, including two relay teams, during the TAAF State Games of Texas, to be held in Corpus Christi from July 25 through July 28.

The TAAF is a nonprofit organization established in 1925 to promote, organize, and conduct amateur athletics in the state of Texas. The current membership, participating in youth basketball, track & Field and swimming, boasts more than 140 organizations with more than 210,000 individual participants.

 

 

Medal distribution from the Region 4 meet:

Team     Gold Silver Bronze Totals

Trophy Club             42           36           17                        95

Granbury                  27           23          26                        76

Flower Mound         22            16            20                        58

Southlake                16             9             13                        38

Keller                        11            12            8                         31

Weatherford             7              8            7                         22

The Colony              5            10             6                         21

Bedford                     8             4           7                         19

Ridglea                      7             6            6                         19

Lewisville                  6            6             5                         17

Grapevine                2           4            8                         14

Coppell                     3             3            2                          8

Mineral Wells           3             3           2                          8

Krum                         1            2           0                          3

Denton                    1           1             2                          4

Burleson                  1            1                      0                          2

Stephenville             0          0            2                          2

Bridgeport              0           0            0                          0

 

Weatherford qualifiers (w/ age) for TAAF State meet:

 

Adison Fereind (8): 25 Backstroke

Abby Morrision (9): 100 Medley Relay, 25 Backstroke, 25 Butterfly

Aislyn Wright (9): 100 Medley Relay

Jaelle Carlson (10): 100 Medley Relay, 25 Freestyle, 100 Individual Medley

Sloan McGuire (10): 100 Medley Relay

Gabby Huggins (12): 50 Backstroke, 50 Butterfly, 50 Freestyle, 

100 Individual Medley

Luke Hamilton (12): 100 Freestyle, 50 Breastroke

Victoria Glover (13): 100 Freestyle, 50 Breastroke, 50 Freestyle, 

100 Individual Medley

Dylan Wright (13): 200 Free Relay

Jeremiah Carlson (14): 50 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 50 Breastroke, 200 Free Relay

Travis Prince (14): 50 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle, 100 Individual Medley, 

200 Free Relay

John Russum (14): 50 Breaststroke, 200 Free Relay

Emily Wahlenmaier (15): 100 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle, 

100 Mixed Free Relay, 200 Mixed Medley Relay

Tanner Babcock (16): 50 Breastroke, 100 Individual Medley, 100 Mixed Free Relay,

 200 Mixed Medley Relay

Joe Carlson (17): 200 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 100 Individual Medley, 

50 Freestyle,  100 Mixed Free Relay, 200 Mixed Medley Relay

Jessie Opella (17): 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 100 Mixed Free Relay, 

200 Mixed Medley Relay

Tyler Sievert (27): 50 Breaststroke, 50 Butterfly, 50 Freestyle, 

100 Individual Medley