Weatherford Democrat

December 11, 2013

Prep football playoff pairings


Weatherford Democrat

The Associated Press

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

 

DeSoto (14-0) vs. Allen (14-0)

2 p.m. Saturday at Mesquite Memorial Stadium

 

Pearland (13-1) vs. SA Madison (11-3)

3 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

 

Cedar Hill (12-2) vs. Lake Travis (12-1)

1:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

 

Katy (14-0) vs. SA Johnson (12-2)

4 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Reliant Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

 

Denton Guyer (12-2) vs. Dallas Highland Park (13-1)

1 p.m. Saturday, Allen

 

Houston Stratford (12-2) vs. SA Northside Brennan (14-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Reliant Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

 

Aledo (14-0) vs. Ennis (14-0)

3:30 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

 

Brenham (13-1) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (13-1)

Noon Saturday, Houston’s Reliant Stadium

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

 

Stephenville (12-1) vs. Kilgore (13-0)

2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

 

Carthage (13-1) vs. La Grange (13-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Vernon’s Newsom Stadium

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

 

Graham (14-0) vs. Argyle (14-0)

6 p.m. Saturday, Justin Northwest

 

Fairfield (14-0) vs. Sinton (12-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

 

Wall (14-0) vs. New Boston (13-1)

5 p.m. Saturday, Waco Midway

 

White Oak (13-1) vs. Cameron Yoe (13-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

 

Cisco (14-0) vs. Leonard (11-3)

4 p.m. Saturday, Saginaw’s Chisholm Trail Stadium

 

Waskom (14-0) vs. Refugio (13-1)

7:30 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Reliant Stadium

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

 

Stamford (12-1) vs. Hico (13-1)

3 p.m. Saturday, San Angelo Stadium

 

Mart (10-3) vs. Shiner (10-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Reeves Complex

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

 

Wellington (12-0) vs. Albany (13-0)

2 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

 

Tenaha (11-1) vs. Falls City (13-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Championship

 

Crowell (13-1) vs. May (14-0)

Noon Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Championship

 

Grandfalls-Royalty (13-1) vs. Milford (12-2)

3 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium