Weatherford Democrat

December 6, 2013

All-district volleyball - Classes 2A & 1A


Weatherford Democrat

— Staff Report

Two of the three Parker County-based Class 2A teams advanced to postseason play, as did Poolville in Class 1A. A quick look at the number of underclassmen on the all-district rolls indicates more success ahead for local volleyball squads.

Look for the All-Parker County teams in Sunday’s WD Sports.

 

All-District 9-2A

 

Brock

Most Valuable Player

Bailey Snow — Junior

Offensive Player of the Year

Kanyon Klein — Junior

Co-Newcomer of the Year

 Sabra Washington — Soph.

First Team

Shannon Watkins — Sophomore 

Nikole Vlahopoulos — Junior

Second Team 

Kaylin Wurster — Senior

Evalli Morris — Junior

Honorable Mention 

Paxton Parliament — Sophomore

  Ashley Gooch — Sophomore

 

Millsap

First Team

Morgan Strickland — Senior 

 

Honorable Mention 

Sydney Herbel — Sophomore

 

Peaster

Server of the Year

Sandy Weyenberg — Senior

Co-Newcomer of the Year

 McKenna Ballard — Freshman

 

First Team

Karissa Wolfenberger — Senior

 

Second Team 

Rachael Gustafson — Freshman

Sarah Beeler — Senior

 

Honorable Mention 

Mikayla Lane — Sophomore

  Brooke Chandler — Sophomore

 

District 9-2A —

All-Academic

 

Brock

Kaylin Wurster — Senior

Evalli Morris — Junior

Paxton Parliament — Junior

Kanyon Klein — Junior

Bailey Snow — Junior

Nikole Vlahopoulos — Junior

Shannon Watkins — Sophomore

Ashley Gooch — Sophomore

 

Millsap

Courtney Coker — Junior

Hannah Hobson — Sophomore

Sierra Jackson — Junior

Sydney Herbel — Sophomore

Allana Ragnes — Sophomore

 

Peaster

Sarah Beeler — Senior

Makayla Lane — Sophomore

Emma Busby — Sophomore

Rachel Gustafson — Freshman

 

District 8-1A

 

Poolville

Blocker of the Year

Kallie Dobbs — Senior

Newcomer of the Year

Brenlee Jones — Freshman 

 

First Team

Tracy Johnson — Sophomore

Alexia Villa — Junior

 

Second Team 

Tiffany Herget — Junior

Tana Jones — Senior

 

Honorable Mention 

Monika Naron — Junior