Weatherford Democrat

September 22, 2013

Area-state high school football results - Sept. 22, 2013


Weatherford Democrat

Brock spoils Chico’s home opener with 54-0 pounding

Staff Report

Brock’s Slaten Gough set the wholly one-sided tone very early on Friday with a 44-yard sprint to the end zone to open a night of scoring by the high-flying Eagles.. The senior would add three more touchdowns (two rushing, one receiving from QB Seth Boleman) during the Eagles’ 54-0 pasting of the Chico Dragons.

Leading 33-0 at the half, the defense and special teams got into the scoring mix, as well, as Brock improved to 3-1 on the season. The loss was the first for Chico, who came into the contest 3-0 and ranked top-20 in Class 1A.

Kolbin Mills and Tyler Gray also had rushing TDs for Brock, who will again be on the road Friday to face the Winters Blizzards in a 7:30 p.m. match.

 

Contest gets away from Porcupines in fourth quarter vs. Gainesville

Staff Report

Six turnovers torpedoed Springtown’s bid to follow up last week’s non-district win with another one on Friday, as Gainesville put up 21 unanswered points to pull away from Pojo en route to a 41-18 win.

In total offense, visiting Springtown topped the Leopards by nearly 100 yards, with running back Ryan Snow rushing for 111 yards, but the rude drive interruptions of four interceptions and two lost fumbles destroyed the Porcupines offensive continuity. Two of the turnovers resulted in defensive TDs for Gainesville.

Life will not get any easier for Pojo this week, as it will host red-hot Graham on Friday. Springtown will look to home cooking and Homecoming as intangibles for an edge against the Steers on Friday. Kickoff is set for 7:30 p.m. 

 

Class 5A

 

Abilene Cooper 56, Lubbock Coronado 28

Allen 29, Lewisville Hebron 17

DeSoto 47, Cedar Hill 20

Duncanville 19, Midlothian 17

Euless Trinity 21, Bentonville, Ark. 13

FW Paschal 52, Dallas Sunset 0

Lewisville 10, Arlington 7

Longview 55, Lufkin 30

Mansfield 14, South Grand Prairie 7

Mansfield Timberview 14, Grand Prairie 7

McKinney 48, North Garland 7

Mesquite Horn 47, Tyler 17

North Mesquite 30, South Garland 0

Odessa Permian 24, Abilene 14

Plano 35, Garland Naaman Forest 7

Plano East 21, Lewisville Marcus 13

Plano West 44, Mesquite 21

Rockwall 34, McKinney Boyd 14

Rockwall-Heath 28, Garland Rowlett 13

 

CLASS 4A

 

Boswell 57, FW Polytechnic 13

Canyon 47, Hereford 7

Dripping Springs 44, Austin Crockett 6

FW Dunbar 49, NRH Birdville 44

Saginaw 57, FW North Side 3

San Angelo Lake View 52, Midland Greenwood 27

Sulphur Springs 43, Paris 9

Whitehouse 59, Marshall 3

Wolfforth Frenship 42, Amarillo 31

 

CLASS 3A

 

Abilene Wylie 38, Brownwood 16

Argyle 45, Kennedale 7

Athens 49, Rusk 0

Burkburnett 40, Bridgeport 35

China Spring 33, Alvarado 22

Decatur 45, WF Hirschi 29

Frisco Lone Star 51, Van Alstyne 28

FW Castleberry 14, Eustace 7

Graham 44, Breckenridge 0

Iowa Park 52, Mineral Wells 13

Kaufman 27, Van 6

Kilgore 48, Mount Pleasant 20

Krum 27, Paradise 7

Lake Worth 48, Hillsboro 21

Lorena 50, Grandview 29

Melissa 42, Farmersville 20

Princeton 28, Dallas Samuell 14

Sanger 55, Boyd 35

Stephenville 56, Waco La Vega 23

Waco Connally 30, Mexia 20

West 31, Clifton 13

Wilmer-Hutchins 26, Carrollton Turner 13

 

CLASS 2A

 

Bowie 42, Alvord 24

Cisco 47, Godley 19

Clyde 49, Lamesa 12

Comanche 26, Brady 7

Dublin 42, Valley Mills 0

Eastland 36, Goldthwaite 15

Elkhart 49, Grapeland 7

Franklin 49, Caldwell 14

Gunter 19, Howe 0

Henrietta 35, Quanah 22

Idalou 21, Friona 0

Lone Oak 48, Paris Chisum 14

Nocona 42, Ponder 24

Pilot Point 28, Aubrey 21

Sunnyvale 44, Maypearl 21

Teague 56, Groesbeck 22

Tornillo 18, Van Horn 0

Whitesboro 55, Bonham 0

Winnsboro 15, Mount Vernon 14

 

CLASS 1A

 

Blum 34, Abbott 16

De Leon 33, Meridian 6

Frost 49, Itasca 20

Hico 48, Palmer 14

Jewett Leon 46, Somerville 20

Muenster 13, Lindsay 0

Munday 57, Bronte 14

Petrolia 13, Archer City 12

Santo 34, Olney 12

 

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

 

Addsn Trinity 37, Frisco Wakeland 34

Ardmore, OK 9, Dal Prime Prep 7

Casady, Okla. 36, Dallas Episcopal 33

Liberty Christian 40, Arl. Grace Prep 0

Prince of Peace 49, Dallas Lutheran 8

Dal Bishop Dunne 59, North Dallas 14

Dal First Baptist 70, Lake Country 0

Dallas Lakehill 109, Campbell 93

FM Coram Deo 40, Dallas Home 7

FW All Saints 58, Dallas St. Mark 21

FW Nolan 41, Dallas Spruce 12

SWest Chrstn 52, Legacy Chrstn 21

FW Temple Chrstn 24, 

              McKinney Chrstn 7

FW Trinity Valley 19, St. Andrew’s 13

Garland Christian 71, 

                Kennedale Fellowship 12

Grapevine Faith 33, Clarksville 6

Irving Cistercian 28, Dal. Greenhill 21

Irving The Highlands 28, Dallas A+ 6

Midland Christian 62, Seminole 0

Prestonwood 56, Dal Roosevelt 17

Rockwall Heritage 55, 

              Carrollton Christian 18

WF Notre Dame 52, Harrold 0

 

SIX-MAN

 

Azle Christian 61, THESA 16

Calvert 45, Buckholts 26

Faustina 56, Weatherford Christian 6

FW Christian 30, Gainesville St. Sch. 14

Granbury North Central 80, 

         Mineral Wells Comm. Chrstn 32

Holland Hall, OK 37, Arl. Oakridge 7

Guthrie 46, Spur 22

Hart 66, Hedley 20

Ira 48, Garden City 28

Lometa 60, Cherokee 6

Milford 58, Avalon 8

Newcastle 70, Knox City 32

Santa Anna 59, Mullin 24

Sierra Blanca 42, Marfa 36

Strawn 92, Lueders-Avoca 56

Throckmorton 86, FW Nazarene 40

Water Valley 70, Abilene Christian 24

Welch Dawson 66, Whiteface 62

Stephenville Faith 48, Brownwood Victory Life 0

Texhoma, Okla. 29, Booker 28

Willow Park Trinity 54, 

              Watauga Harvest 36