Weatherford Democrat

March 14, 2014

Budding artistes

Youth art show winners announced; works on display at local gallery


Weatherford Democrat

— The Weatherford Art Association 2014 Student Art Show is now on display at the Firehouse Art Gallery, 119 Palo Pinto St., through April 6.  

This judged art show features 221 artworks of one home-schooled student and secondary art students from 10 schools representing six local school districts.

Participating schools and art teachers are Diane Bolinger and Melanie Overholt, from Weatherford High School; Paula Ard and Natalie Hansen, from Weatherford Ninth Grade Center; Danny Golighty, from Tison Middle School; Sharon Winters and Stephanie McPherson, from Hall Middle School; Gloria Andrews, from Aledo High School; Arlene Shelton, from Aledo Ninth Grade Center; Sue Brunner, from Brock ISD; Mrs. Sandlin, from Poolville ISD; Shannon Johnson, from Springtown High School; Mikela Moss-Ukena, from Legacy Leadership Academy; and Rosalie Kobetich, home school art teacher.“This is a show we host every year, usually during March as a way to help promote art in Parker County schools.  March is nationally known as Youth Art Month, so this is a timely display,” said Kathy Cunning, vice president of shows for WAA.

Carol Womack and Leigh Ann Williams-Hickey, of the Fort Worth Art Institute, were the show’s judges.

An awards reception for the students, administrators, parents and the public is 6 p.m. on Friday, March 28, at the Firehouse Art Gallery. Call 817-599-3278 for more information.

Winning students are:



BEGINNING COLOR DRAWING

1. Ryan Scott, Springtown; 2. Gloria Fish, Poolville; 3. Katelyn Key, Weatherford High School; honorable mentions to Hannah Loman; from Springtown; Destiny Fry; from Weatherford High School; Shannon Rousseau, from Tison Middle School; and Monica Olvera and Lucille Urbana, from Hall Middle School.

 

BEGINNER B/W DRAWING

1. Delaney Wagner, from Brock; 2. Karah Boone, home schooled; 3. Joann Dorsett, from Weatherford High School; honorable mentions to Christian Baker, from Hall Middle School, Auburn Staples from Weatherford High School, and Austin Pitts and Jared Steele, from Brock.

 

BEGINNER PAINTING

1. Karah Boone, home schooled; 2. Jordon Oglesby, from Tison Middle School; 3. Ashlyn Cominsky, from Aledo Ninth Grade Center; honorable mention to Tyler Haywood, from Tison Middle School.



BEGINNER MIXED MEDIA

1. Mikayla Poland, from Aledo Ninth Grade Center; 2. Carmen Rousseau, from Aledo Ninth Grade Center; 3. Sara Keeney, from Brock; honorable mentions to Alex Perez, from Tison Middle School; Skylar Dillon, from Aledo Ninth Grade Center; and Cody Swanson, from Springtown.



BEGINNER PHOTOGRAPHY

1. Ethan Blankenship, from Weatherford High School; 2. Milleson Chambers, from Weatherford High School; 3. Treyson Modgling, from Weatherford High School; honorable mentions to Jack French, from Hall Middle School; and Kristalyn Nance, from Weatherford High School.



ADVANCED COLOR DRAWING

1. Jesus Duenas, from Weatherford High School; 2. Malik Gray, from Weatherford Ninth Grade Center; 3. Sariah Harmer, from Weatherford High School; honorable mention to Sariah Harmer, from Weatherford High School.

 

ADVANCED B/W DRAWING

1. Maddie Edwards, from Brock; 2. Lillian Castleberry, from Weatherford Ninth Grade Center; 3. Julia Tenny, from Springtown; honorable mentions to Katie Ridgie and Maria Lopez Rosas, from Weatherford High School.



ADVANCED PAINTING

1. Henry Snell, from Weatherford Ninth Grade Center; 2. Jamie Parker, from Springtown; 3. Amy Hibbitts, from Weatherford High School; honorable mention, to Kate Motto, from Springtown.



ADVANCED MIXED MEDIA

1. Hayley Munnell, from Weatherford High School; 2. Taylor Donaghue, from Springtown; 3. Brooke Johnson, from Aledo High School; honorable mentions to Draven Pointers from Weatherford High Schools and Rachel Chaggariss from Brock.



ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY

1. Emily Roe, from Weatherford Ninth Grade Center; 2. Rileigh Simmons, from Weatherford Ninth Grade Center; 3. Hazem Abdejalil, from Weatherford Ninth Grade Center; honorable mentions to Breanna Aguilar and Kaylee Stone, from Weatherford Ninth Grade Center.



BEST OF ADVANCED PLACEMENT

1. Claire Larvin, from Weatherford High School; 2. Kirsten Stevens, from Weatherford High School; 3. Lucia Lopez Rosas, from Weatherford High School; honorable mentions to Lauren Bragg, Bailey Welch, Andrew Healy and Zalek Patel, all from Weatherford High School.