Runners with Aledo, Peaster, Trinity Christian and Victory Baptist high schools’ cross country teams took part in Burleson’s Centennial Spartan Invitational Saturday.

Aledo’s boys’ team finished 15th (364 points) out of 20 qualifying teams in the Boys’ 5000M (Class 6A-5A).

Peaster’s boys’ team finished fourth (138 points) out of 11 qualifying teams in the Boys’ 5000M (Class 4A and under), with Victory Baptist Academy taking sixth (184 points) and Trinity Christian finishing eighth (193 points) in the same race.

On the girls’ side, Victory Baptist Academy finished first with 62 points out of eight qualifying teams in the Girls’ 3200M.

Peaster’s girls finished third in the 3200M with 69 points,.

Parker County’s individual results from Burleson are:

Boys’ 5000M

• Reece Harr (Aledo), 48th with a time of 19:02.76

• Ryan Zarate (Aledo), 68th with a time of 19:29.58

• Cameron Ross (Aledo), 73rd with a time of 19:34.73

• Thomas Eaton (Aledo), 95th with a time of 20:05.09

• Seth Thomas (Aledo), 98th with a time of 20:11.96

• Colton Snow (Aledo), 101st with a time of 20:18.49

• Chad Thomas (Aledo), 106th with a time of 20:28.48

• Haddon Davis (Aledo), 110th with a time of 20:33.51

• Kyle Kaldenbach (Aledo), 113th with a time of 20:40.95

Girls’ 5000M

• Sarah Tillotson (Aledo), 22nd with a time of 21:54.53

• Ashley Canady (Aledo), 59th with a time of 23:47.22

• Olivia Caggiano (Aledo), 85th with a time of 24:49.71

Boys’ 5000M (Class 4A and under)

Alejandro Arredondo (Peaster), second with a time of 17:31.34

• Harrison Felts (Peaster), fourth with a time of 17:54.09

• Joel Jeffers (TCA), 11th with a time of 19:23.65

• Jayden Smith (VBA), 15th with a time of 19:38.59

• Lahndyn Morris (VBA), 21st with a time of 20:02.50

• William Vitztum (Peaster), 36th with a time of 21:08.40

• Jacob Camp (TCA), 40th with a time of 21:16.42

• Isaac Chavez (VBA), 44th with a time of 21:26.76

• Justin McAffee (VBA), 46th with a time of 21:40.64

• Dakota Kreh (Peaster), 48th with a time of 22:00.39

• Bronson Pope (TCA), 49th with a time of 22:01.68

• Isaac Droguett (TCA), 51st with a time of 22:03.33

• Micah Chesney (TCA), 57th with a time of 22:41.97

• Justin Boggs (Peaster), 58th with a time of 22:43.61

• Danny Turner (Peaster), 59th with a time of 22:52.38

• Malen Baldridge (TCA), 66th with a time of 23:42.33

• Max Perales (TCA), 72nd with a time of 23:56.51

• George Brenner (TCA), 73rd with a time of 23:58.98

• Colton Bevering (TCA), 74th with a time of 24:01.33

• Colby Smith (VBA), 77th with a time of 24:13.57

• Jasper McCloud (Peaster), 79th with a time of 24:54.77

• Charles Greenly (VBA), 87th with a time of 28:22.25

• Phoenix Wagner (VBA), 89th with a time of 30:25.12

• Eric Lawrence (VBA), 91st with a time of 34:13.08

Girls’ 3200M

• Reagan Bashore (Peaster), first with a time of 14:00.54

• Jordan Hayward (Peaster), second with a time of 14:06.14

• Madison Hand (Peaster), seventh with a time of 14:23.39

• Sarah McAfee (VBA), ninth with a time of 14:47.37

• Madison Morris (VBA), 11th with a time of 15:13.55

• Abigail Admiraal (VBA), 14th with a time of 15:27.35

• Emma Catuto (VBA), 15th with a time of 15:35.72

• Carly Cox (VBA), 16th with a time of 15:38.72

• Chloe Cox (VBA), 19th with a time of 15:54.82

• Emma Chrane (TCA), 24th with a time of 16:11.78

• Audrie Farmer (Peaster), 28th with a time of 16:39.68

• Lily Chavez (VBA), 36th with a time of 17:08.41

• Jasmyn Farmer (Peaster), 39th with a time of 17:17.51

• Sydney Diomede (TCA), 44th with a time of 17:53.28

• Makayla Cousins (VBA), 50th with a time  of 18:33.38

• Emma Perales (TCA), 80th with a time of 22:06.14

• Caitlyn Jones (VBA), 89th with a time of 25:59.65 

Recommended for you