Brock High School’s varsity cross country team hosted Millsap, Poolville and Weatherford Christian among other local schools at its home meet, the Brock Invitational, Wednesday.

On the boys’ side, the Eagles finished fifth out of 11 qualifying teams with 131 points, Poolville claimed second with 86 points, WCS took fourth with 130 points and Millsap earned an eighth-place finish with 181 points.

Keene proved the top boys’ team, finishing first with 45 points.

On the girls’ side, the Lady Eagles took top honors out of nine qualifying teams with 48 points.

Poolville’s girls’ team finished sixth with 149 points, while WCS finished ninth with 236 points.

Parker County’s individual varsity results from the Brock Invitational are:

Boys’ 5000M

• Peyton Murley (Brock), first with a time of 17:30.97

• Henry Fierro (Poolville), fourth with a time of 18:56.09

• Hunter Gober (Poolville), seventh with a time of 19:19.95

• Christopher Mizeski (Millsap), ninth with a time of 19:26.64

• Levi Ramirez (Poolville), 11th with a time of 19:40.71

• Drew Meeks (WCS), 12th with a time of 19:43.50

• Kayden Moomaw (Millsap), 13th with a time of 19:46.57

• Luke Smith (WCS), 14th with a time of 19:47.74

• Joshua Smith (WCS), 18th with a time of 20:14.64

• Reid Raymond (Brock), 28th with a time of 21:39.11

• Reese Cook (Brock), 30th with a time of 21:44.51

• Jackson Mott (Poolville), 34th with a time of 22:04.48

• Zaine Mansell (Poolville), 37th with a time of 22:23.83

• Carter Moxley (Brock), 38th with a time of 22:25.43

• Preston Hornick (WCS), 40th with a time of 22:37.36

• Angel Moreno (Millsap), 42nd with a time of 22:45.80

• Issac Gutierrez (Brock), 44th with a time of 22:53.48

• Blayne Carter-Ditto (Brock), 49th with a time of 23:09.97

• Austin Woods (Poolville), 51st with a time of 23:16.87

• John Wilson (Brock), 52nd with a time of 23:21.09

• Fuston Powell (WCS), 55th with a time of 23:44.16

• Brayden Carter-Ditto (Brock), 62nd with a time of 24:33.71

• Evan Lang (Poolville), 65th with a time of 24:38.14

• Kobe Black (Millsap), 68th with a time of 24:58.33

• Coby Cienega (Millsap), 70th with a time of 25:15.25

• Peyton Mizeski (Millsap), 72nd with a time of 26:11.58

• CJ Wright (Millsap), 75th with a time of 27:31.23

Girls’ 3200M

• Steely Steiner (Brock), first with a time of 13:17.09

• Lucy Ramirez (Poolville), fourth with a time of 14:12.92

• Makaylee Ray (Poolville), sixth with a time of 14:26.52

• Ashlynn Tutter (Brock), 11th with a time of 14:36.58

• Addi Roberts (Brock), 12th with a time of 14:42.52

• Brooke Hamilton (Brock), 14th with a time of 14:49.54

• Ella Mcgee (Brock), 19th with a time of 15:20.48

• Kelsey Ground (Millsap), 23rd with a time of 15:40.20

• Sydnie Lane (Brock), 25th with a time of 15:50.95

• Julia Burks (WCS), 29th with a time of 16:02.88

• Tatum Pittman (Brock), 45th with a time of 17:33.00

• Saila Sanchez (Poolville), 47th with a time of 17:55.03

• Frances Bryant (WCS), 50th with a time of 18:19.45

• Steleigh Stegall (Poolville), 56th with a time of 19:14.47

• Danika Escobedo (Poolville), 62nd with a time of 20:35.91

 • Lexi Williams (WCS), 63rd with a time of 21:28.45

• Jenna Mance (WCS), 67th with a time of 22:04.95

• Emily Tanner (WCS), 68th with a time of 22:28.72

• Erin Tanner (WCS), 69th with a time of 22:57.20

Recommended for you