Dave Campell's

Forrest Murphy/WD Sports

The Aledo Bearcats head into the 2019 season ranked No. 1 in Class 5A, DII by Dave Campbell’s Texas Football Magazine.

Below is a run through of Dave Campbell’s Texas Football Magazine’s top-10 state rankings for each classification.

Teams’ 2018 records are in parentheses.

Class 6A

1. Galena Park North Shore (16-0)

2. Duncanville (14-1)

3. Lake Travis (12-2)

4. Allen (14-1)

5. Katy (11-2)

6. Longview (16-0)

7. Austin Westlake (13-2)

8. Denton Guyer (6-6)

9. Humble Atascocita (11-2)

10. Southlake Carroll (13-1)

 

Notes: Galena Park North heads into the 2019 season on top of the rankings after clinching a championship in 2018 following a 41-36 win over No. 2 Duncanville. Longview was Class 6A’s other 2018 champion, defeating Beaumont West Brook, 35-34 in the state finals.

 

Class 5A, DI

1. Highland Park (16-0)

2. Denton Ryan (14-1)

3. Richmond Foster (9-5)

4. Frisco Lone Star (10-3)

5. Alvin Shadow Creek (15-1)

6. Tyler John Tyler (10-3)

7. Lufkin (10-2)

8. San Antonio Wagner (13-2)

9. Cedar Park (8-4)

10. Birdville (12-2)

 

Notes: Highland Park stands alone at the top of the rankings thanks to a perfect 2018 record capped off by a 27-17 win over No. 4 Alvin Shadow Creek in the championship game. Highland Park pushed its total number of state titles to six with the win.

 

Class 5A, DII

1. Aledo (16-0)

2. Fort Bend Marshall (15-1)

3. CC Calallen (13-2)

4. Marshall (10-3)

5. Huntsville (12-2)

6. Manvel (9-3)

7. A&M Consolidated (10-2)

8. Frisco Reedy (13-1)

9. Lubbock-Cooper (13-1)

10. South Oak Cliff (11-1)

 

Notes: Aledo took home its eighth state football title in 2018, routing No. 2 Fort Bend Marshall, 55-19.Former Aledo Head Football Coach Steve Wood, who later took over as the district’s athletic director, pushed his record at the helm to 75-4.

 

Class 4A, DI

1. Waco La Vega (14-2)

2. Carthage (14-1)

3. Argyle (13-1)

4. Liberty Hill (13-2)

5. Midlothian Heritage (11-2)

6. Sealy (12-1)

7. Paris (9-3)

8. Henderson (9-5)

9. Lampasas (7-5) 

10. Decatur (8-7)

 

Notes: Waco La Vega took home its second championship in the last four years in 2018, defeating No. 4 Liberty Hill, 35-21 in the state finals.

 

Class 4A, DII

1. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (13-3)

2. Jasper (12-1)

3. Silsbee (10-5)

4. Cuero (15-1)

5. West Orange-Stark (9-5)

6. Waco Connally (8-4)

7. Gilmer (6-7) 

8. Lorena (11-2)

9. Graham (8-4)

10. Lubbock Estacado (9-4)

 

Notes: No. 4 ranked Cuero was the last team standing in Class 4A, DII a season ago, as the Gobblers defeated Pleasant Grove, 40-28 in the championship game. 

 

Class 3A, DI

1. Grandview (14-2)

2. Malakoff (12-3)

3. Atlanta (8-6)

4. Cameron Yoe (11-2)

5. Yoakum (12-3)

6. Brock (13-2)

7. Gladewater (11-2)

8. Goliad (10-3)

9. Franklin (10-2)

10. East Chambers (12-2)

 

Notes: Grandview and Malakoff each found themselves playing in their respective program’s first title game in 2018, with the former ultimately pulling away, 35-21.

 

Class 3A, DII

1. Newton (15-0)

2. Canadian (14-2)

3. East Bernard (13-2)

4. Gunter (14-1)

5. Daingerfield (9-4)

6. Holliday (12-2)

7. Clifton (11-1)

8. Abernathy (12-2)

9. Cisco (9-1)

10. Tidehaven (7-7)

 

Notes: Newton notched its second-straight state championship last season, beating Canadian, 21-16 in the state finals. 

 

Class 2A, DI

1. Refugio (11-3)

2. Mason (16-0)

3. Shiner (11-2)

4. San Saba (14-1)

5. San Augustine (12-3)

6. Panhandle (10-3)

7. New Deal (14-1)

8. Garrison (10-3)

9. Tenaha (10-4)

10. Stinnett West Texas (10-4)

 

Notes: Mason benefitted from a dominant defense which surrendered under seven points per game in 2018, a result New Deal found itself on the receiving end of in the teams’ 2018 championship game (Mason won, 44-6).

 

Class 2A, DII

1. Mart (15-1)

2. Falls City (14-1)

3. Hamlin (12-2)

4. Stratford (8-6)

5. Grapeland (11-2)

6. Albany (9-6)

7. Wellington (12-1)

8. Burton (10-3)

9. Gruver (14-2)

10. Muenster (12-2)

 

Notes: Mart not only won a state title last year, defeating Gruver, 76-33, but set the record for points in an 11-man state title game.

 

Class 1A, DI

1. Milford (12-2)

2. McLean (15-0)

3. White Deer (10-3)

4. Sterling City (9-2)

5. Garden City (13-1)

6. Leakey (12-2)

7. Gorman (8-5)

8. Balmorhea (10-3)

9. Borden County (9-3)

10. Blum (9-3)

 

Notes: The No. 2 McLean Tigers knocked off the No. 1 ranked Milford Bulldogs in the 2018 championship game, 100-70.

 

Class 1A, DII

1. Jayton (9-4)

2. Strawn (13-2)

3. Richland Springs (11-2)

4. Oakwood (10-4)

5. Motley County (11-2)

6. Iredell (11-1)

7. Calvert (8-3)

8. Grandfalls-Royalty (10-3)

9. Blackwell (11-1)

10. Blanket (11-1)

 

Notes: Strawn finds itself ranked second in Class 1A, DII after routing the Follett Panthers, 48-0 in the 2018 championship game.