TCA Football postseason honors

The 2014 All-District TCA Eagles are (front row, left to right), Max Robinson, Nathan Chesney, Calib Guynes and Jacob Gabbert. Middle row, Nathan Montano, Chase Gunter, Ty Spinks and Jacob Chesney. Back row, Christian Ginger, John Roberts, Grant Allen, Nick Marcantonio, Kevin Lanier.

 

WILLOW PARK — Trinity Christian Academy’s varsity football team was heavily rewarded for a successful season. 

The Texas Christian Athletic Fellowship All-District and All-State team selections for the 2014 season were announced by TCA Athletic Director Patti Hale. 

Thought to be a rebuilding year for the Eagles due to the youth of the squad, the showing was particularly sweet news for TCA head coach Jeff Anderson.

“With multiple selections for the TCAF All District Team (Division I, District I) as well as for TCAF Division I State Team, our Eagles showed they weren’t satisfied with just rebuilding, this year,” Anderson said. “[The kids] wanted to keep moving forward.

“What is especially exciting for the TCA football program is that the majority of the boys receiving honors were underclassmen, primarily sophomores and a freshman. 

“We intend to take this momentum and keep improving.” 

TCA finished its year with a 7-3 mark and resolves to work hard in the off-season to ensure success in 2015.

TCAF Football

All District Selections for Division I, District I 

Trinity Christian Academy

SUPERLATIVES

Offensive District MVP

Nathan Chesney      Sophomore

Newcomer of the Year 

Calib Guynes     Sophomore

FIRST TEAM — OFFENSE

Nathan Montano     Freshman       Receiver

Nathan Chesney     Sophomore     Running Back

Calib Guynes          Sophomore     Utility Back

John Roberts          Senior             Kicker

FIRST TEAM — DEFENSE

        Calib Guynes          Sophomore     Cornerback

        John Roberts           Senior            Punter

        Jacob Chesney        Senior            Def. Line

           Ty Spinks              Senior            Linebacker

         Chase Gunter      Sophomore        Safety

SECOND TEAM — OFFENSE

         Calib Guynes        Sophomore     Running Back

       Nick Marcantonio    Sophomore     Tight End

           Kevin Lanier           Senior             Center

         Jacob Gabbert          Junior         Spread Back

           Grant Allen             Senior             Lineman

         Christian Ginger        Senior             Lineman

SECOND TEAM — DEFENSE

          Max Robinson          Junior            Cornerback

TCAF All –State Selections

FIRST TEAM

Jacob Chesney     Senior     Lineman

John Roberts     Senior     Punter

Calib Guynes     Sophomore     Cornerback

Chase Gunter     Sophomore     Safety

SECOND TEAM

            John Roberts     Senior     Kicker

              Ty Spinks        Senior     Linebacker

        Calib Guynes     Sophomore     Utility Back

     Nathan Montano     Freshman     Receiver

   Nathan Chesney     Sophomore  Running Back

Trending Video

Recommended for you