WHS

Courtesy Photo/Ty Comstock

From left, Weatherford XC runners Ella Pando and Sadie Tharp will represent the Lady Roos at Saturday’s UIL State Cross Country Meet at Round Rock’s Old Settlers Park.

Parker County will be well represented at Saturday’s UIL State Cross Country Meet at Round Rock’s Old Settlers Park, as runners with Weatherford, Aledo, Brock and Poolville high schools all clinched spots at the event.

Below is a comprehensive list of Parker County’s state cross country qualifiers (by school) as well as each individual’s results from their respective district and regional meets.

Weatherford

• Sadie Tharp, first with a time of 19:10.60 in the Girls’ 5000M at the District 3-6A meet; fifth with a time of 17:34.10 in the Girls’ 3-Mile at the Class 6A, Region I Meet.

• Ella Pando, second with a time of 20:02.50 in the Girls’ 5000M at the District 3-6A Meet; 22nd with a time of 18:34.70 in the Girls’ 3-Mile at the Class 6A, Region I Meet.

 

Aledo

• Graydon Morris, first with a time of 15:01.66 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 4-5A Meet; first with a time of 14:32.30 in the Boys’ 3-Mile at the Class 5A, Region I Meet.

• Isaac Hernandez, third with a time of 15:43.63 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 4-5A Meet; 22nd with a time of 15:50.20 in the Boys’ 3-Mile at the Class 5A, Region I Meet.

• Townes Raulerson, fifth with a time of 16:20.37 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 4-5A Meet; 42nd with a time of 16:11.10 in the Boys’ 3-Mile at the Class 5A, Region I Meet.

• Cooper Goggans, second with a time of 15:38.77 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 4-5A Meet; 49th with a time of 16:17.00 in the Boys’ 3-Mile at the Class 5A, Region I Meet.

• Steven Furlow, ninth with a time of 17:14.17 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 4-5A Meet; 80th with a time of 16:52.80 in the Boys’ 3-Mile at the Class 5A, Region I Meet.

• Rylan Shaffer, seventh with a time of 16:57.02 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 4-5A Meet; 83rd with a time of 16:55.90 in the Boys’ 3-Mile at the Class 5A, Region I Meet.

• Henry Zedler, 17th with a time of 17:54.93 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 4-5A Meet; 120th with a time of 17:31.30 in the Boys’ 3-Mile at the Class 5A, Region I Meet.

• Gracie Morris, first with a time of 16:58.34 in the Girls’ 5000M at the District 4-5A Meet; first with a time of 17:16.50 in the Girls’ 3-Mile at the Class 5A, Region I Meet.

 

Brock

• Peyton Murley, first with a time of 16:53.46 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 7-3A Meet; third with a time of 16:14.10 in the Boys’ 3-Mile at the Class 3A, Region I Meet.

• Steely Steiner, first with a time of 12:35.29 in the Girls’ 3200M at the District 7-3A Meet; ninth with a time of 12:42.40 in the Girls’ 2-Mile at the Class 3A, Region I Meet.

 

Poolville

• Henry Fierro, first with a time of 16:11.1 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 11-2A Meet; first with a time of 16:02.80 in the Boys’ 5000M at the Class 2A, Region II Meet.

• Hunter Gober, second with a time of 17:50.3 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 11-2A Meet; 11th with a time of 17:25.47 in the Boys’ 5000M at the Class 2A, Region II Meet.

• Levi Ramirez, sixth with a time of 18:33.2 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 11-2A Meet; 37th with a time of 18:29.86 in the Boys’ 5000M at the Class 2A, Region II Meet.

• Jackson Mott, ninth with a time of 19:09.1 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 11-2A Meet; 43rd with a time of 18:43.30 in the Boys’ 5000M at the Class 2A, Region II Meet.

• Zaine Mansell, fourth with a time of 18:24.9 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 11-2A Meet; 52nd with a time of 19:06.21 in the Boys’ 5000M at the Class 2A, Region II Meet.

• Evan Lang, 19th with a time of 22:05.9 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 11-2A Meet; 89th with a time of 20:31.28 in the Boys’ 5000M at the Class 2A, Region II Meet.

• Austin Woods, 11th with a time of 20:11.5 in the Boys’ 5000M at the District 11-2A Meet; 72nd with a time of 19:47.87 in the Boys’ 5000M at the Class 2A, Region II Meet.

• Makaylee Ray, first with a time of 12:59.4 in the Girls’ 3200M at the District 11-2A Meet; 10th with a time of 12:55.83 in the 2-Mile at the Class 2A, Region II Meet.

• Lucy Ramirez, third with a time of 13:12.6 in the Girls’ 3200M at the District 11-2A Meet; 17th with a time of 13:20.86 in the Girls’ 2-Mile at the Class 2A, Region II Meet.

The UIL State Cross Country Meet kicks off at 8:30 a.m. Saturday, starting with Class 1A competition.

Recommended for you