Runners with Aledo High School, Weatherford Christian School, Trinity Christian Academy and Victory Baptist Academy competed in Saturday’s Paschal Invitational in Fort Worth, with each of the four schools clinching a number of strong finishes.

Aledo’s varsity boys’ team finished second with 117 points in the Class 6A-5A Boys’ 5000M out of 24 qualifying teams, while the school’s girls’ team notched a 13th-place finish (331 points) in the Class 6A-5A Girls’ 5000M out of 19 qualifying teams.

Aledo’s individual results from Paschal are:

Class 6A-5A Boys’ 5000M

• Cooper Goggans, seventh with a time of 16:43.86

• Isaac Hernandez, 10th with at time of 16:54.82

• Townes Raulerson, 15th with a time of 17:05.79

• Henry Zedler, 48th with a time of 18:00.78

• Steven Furlow, 66th with a time of 18:18.90

• Rylan Shaffer, 80th with a time of 18:35.96

Class 6A-5A Girls’ 5000M

• Sarah Tillotson, 44th with a time of 22:03.33

• Chloe Gatch, 59th with a time of 22:47.26

• Olivia Tregellas, 67th with a time of 22:59.19

• Arwen Wise, 79th with a time of 23:23.57

• Olivia Caggiano, 103rd with a time of 24:09.39

Aledo competes in Burleson Centennial’s Spartan Invitational Saturday.

In Class 4A and under competition, WCS led the way for Parker County schools on the boys’ side, finishing fifth with 150 points out of 10 qualifying teams.

VBA’s boys’ team followed closely behind, finishing sixth with 176 points, while TCA took eighth with 185 points on the boys’ side.

Cistercian Prep took the top spot in the Class 4A and under boys’ race with 56 points.

On the girls’ side, VBA proved the top Parker County team, finishing fifth out of nine qualifying teams with 98 points.

Boyd finished first in the Class 4A and under girls’ race with 73 points.

WCS, VBA and TCA’s individual results from Paschal are:

Class 4A and under Boys’ 5000M

• Jayden Smith (VBA), eighth with a time of 18:19.66

• Luke Smith (WCS), 10th with a time of 18:30.48

• Joshua Smith (WCS), 16th with a time of 19:04.07

• Lahndyn Morris (VBA), 23rd with a time of 19:31.06

• Joel Jeffers (TCA), 26th with a time of 19:37.69

• Jacob Camp (TCA), 30th with a time of 20:00.14

• Colby Smith (VBA), 37th with a time of 20:41.42

• Ben Meeks (WCS), 43rd with a time of 21:09.17

• Bronson Pope (TCA), 48th with a time of 21:30.54

• Preston Hornick (WCS), 49th with a time of 21:42.65

• Isaac Droguett (TCA), 52nd with a time of 21:50.44

• Fuston Powell (WCS), 63rd with a time of 22:18.48

• Justin McAffee (VBA), 66th with a time of 22:27.42

• Colton Bevering (TCA), 67th with a time of 22:29.78

• Micah Chesney (TCA), 68th with a time of 22:30.90

• Max Perales (TCA), 69th with a time of 22:32.87

• Luke Ross (TCA), 79th with a time of 24:19.77

• Charles Greenly (VBA), 90th with a time of 27:33.10

Class 4A and under Girls’ 3200M

• Madison Morris (VBA), 19th with a time of 14:15.89

• Sarah McAfee (VBA), 23rd with a time of 14:25.48

• Carly Cox (VBA), 30th with a time of 14:40.67

• Abigail Admiraal (VBA), 31st with a time of 14:42.36

• Emma Catuto, 34th with a time of 14:55.02

• Julia Burks (WCS), 38th with a time of 15:10.49

• Chloe Cox (VBA), 42nd with a time of 15:28.62

• Lily Chavez (VBA), 47th with a time of 15:57.66

• Frances Bryant (WCS), 56th with a time of 16:39.65

• Emily Tanner (WCS), 69th with a time of 18:18.35

• Erin Tanner (WCS), 70th with a time of 18:49.10

• Caitlyn Jones (VBA), 79th with a time of 25:23.14

Recommended for you