Poolville High School’s varsity cross country team enjoyed a strong performance at its home meet Wednesday, the Battle of the Back 40, with the boys’ team finishing first (33 points) out of seven qualifying teams in the Boys’ 5000M and girls’ team finishing sixth (155 points) out of nine qualifying teams in the 2-Mile.

Runners with Brock and Millsap high schools also took part in the competition.

On the boys’ side, Brock finished second with 56 points, while Millsap clinched a third-place finish with 81 points.

On the girls’ side, the Lady Eagles took top honors with 41 points.

Poolville, Brock and Millsap’s individual results from the Battle of the Back 40 are:

Boys’ 5000M

• Henry Fierro (Poolville), first with a time of 17:10.2

• Peyton Murley (Brock), second with a time of 18:16.3

• Hunter Gober (Poolville), third with a time of 18:53.6

• Christopher Mizeski (Millsap), fourth with a time of 19:30.2

• Levi Ramirez (Poolville), fifth with a time of 19:44.6

• Kayden Moomaw (Millsap), ninth with a time of 20:34.6

• Jackson Mott (Poolville), 13th with a time of 21:26.5

• Reese Cook (Brock), 14th with a time of 21:41.6

• Issac Gutierrez (Brock), 17th with a time of 22:05.7

• Carter Moxley (Brock), 20th with a time of 22:40.3

• Austin Woods (Poolville), 21st with a time of 22:57.3

• John Wilson (Brock), 24th with a time of 23:10.3

• Coby Cienega (Millsap), 25th with a time of 23:12.3

• Angel Moreno (Millsap), 26th with a time of 23:18.3

• Evan Lang (Poolville), 32nd with a time of 23:55.8

• Brayden Carter-Ditto (Brock), 38th with a time of 25:07.0

• Peyton Mizeski (Millsap), 44th with a time of 26:23.6

• Kobe Black (Millsap), 57th with a time of 29:21.5

• CJ Wright (Millsap), 62nd with a time of 29:36.3

Girls’ 2-Mile

• Steely Steiner (Brock), first with a time of 12:47.9

• Lucy Ramirez (Poolville), third with a time of 13:48.3

• Ashlynn Tutter (Brock), sixth with a time of 14:19.5

• Addi Roberts (Brock), eighth with a time of 14:26.2

• Makaylee Ray (Poolville), ninth with a time of 14:31.1

• Ella Mcgee (Brock), 15th with a time of 14:53.5

• Sydnie Lane (Brock), 21st with a time of 15:32.2

• Diana Garcia (Brock), 23rd with a time of 15:34.9

• Kelsey Ground (Millsap), 25th with a time of 15:43.9

• Tatum Pittman (Brock), 32nd with a time of 16:23.2

• Brooke Hamilton (Brock), 33rd with a time of 16:24.0

• Saila Sanchez (Poolville), 52nd with a time of 18:40.1

• Steleigh Stegall (Poolville), 53rd with a time of 18:40.2

•Danika Escobedo (Poolville), 69th with a time of 21:28.3

The Eagles and Lady Eagles host their home meet, the Brock Invitational Wednesday, with both Poolville and Millsap set to join.

Recommended for you