Weatherford High School wrestling showed its mettle at last weekend’s District 2-6A Meet, with the program clinching a pair of top-three finishes while ensuring a number of spots at Friday’s upcoming regional tournament.

The Lady Roos led the way, securing the top spot on the girls’ side at district with a 141-point finish, handily beating out the No. 2 and No. 3 teams Keller Central and Keller Timber Creek, which finished with 113 and 112 points, respectively.

Weatherford’s boys’ team also excelled, clinching third with 185.5 points, narrowly missing the top two spots, which went to first-place Keller Central (197 points) and Keller Timber Creek (191.5 points).

The Lady Roos’ individual results from the District 2-6A meet are:

• Ashton Ganus, fifth in the girls’ 95-pound weight class, falling to Keller Timber Creek’s Chalimarys Rodriguez in the third-place match (Fall 1:53)

• Kadee Kelley, second in the girls’ 102-pound weight class, falling to Keller Timber Creek’s Chalimar Rodriguez in the first-place match (Dec 5-3)

• Ashley Little, fifth in the girls’ 110-pound weight class, defeating Keller Timber Creek’s Sadie Deleon in the fifth-place match (Fall 1:24)

• Camille Fournier, first in the girls’ 119-pound weight class, defeating Keller Central’s Karen Guitierrez in the first-place match (Fall 1:43)

• Ana Luna, fifth in the girls’ 128-pound weight class, defeating Northwest Nelson’s Jessenia Webba in the fifth-place match (Fall 1:41)

• Isabella Johns, sixth in the girls’ 138-pound weight class, falling to Fort Worth Trimble Tech’s Nayeli Santamaria in the fifth-place match (Fall 1:37)

• Jacy Pundsack, fifth in the girls’ 148-pound weight class, defeating Keller Central’s Julia Davis in the fifth-place match (Fall 0:32)

• Perla Rodriguez, second in the girls’ 165-pound weight class, falling to Keller’s Haven Hoang in the first-place match (Fall 0:13)

• Kaylynn Green, first in the girls’ 185-pound weight class, defeating Northwest Nelson’s Tatiana Roberson in the first-place match (Fall 1:22)

• Rhianon Workman, third in the girls’ 215-pound weight class, defeating Fort Worth Trimble Tech’s Kimberly Acevedo in the third-place match (Fall 1:49)

The Roos’ individual results from the District 2-6A meet are:

• RC Bullock, fifth in the boys’ 106-pound weight class, defeating Keller’s Colton Tidwell in the fifth-place match (Fall 2:17)

• Daniel Cedillo, fifth in the boys’ 113-pound weight class, falling to Wolfforth Frenship’s Vincent Sandoval in the fourth-place match (Dec 5-4)

• Benjamin Williams, sixth in the boys’ 120-pound weight class, falling to Keller’s Sam McClung in the fifth-place match (Fall 2:41)

• Colton Kern, third in the boys’ 132-pound weight class, defeating Keller Timber Creek’s Daniel Aghayere in the third-place match (Fall 4:04)

• Mason Woodward, first in the boys’ 138-pound weight class, defeating Northwest Eaton’s Majai Coubles in the first-place match (Fall 0:46)

• Kit Sanders, third in the boys’ 145-pound weight class, defeating Keller Central’s Jose Perez in the third-place match (Fall 2:41)

• Malaki Deleon, fifth in the boys’ 152-pound weight class, falling to Keller Fossil Ridge’s Chris Helmstaedter in the fourth-place match (Dec 6-4)

• Jacob DeLeon, third in the boys’ 170-pound weight class, defeating Fort Worth Paschal’s Gabriel Hernandez in the third-place match (Fall 2:01)

• Matthew McDougall, third in the boys’ 182-pound weight class, defeating Amarillo Tascosa’s Eli Ordonez in the third-place match (Fall 3:27)

• Koby Kidd, first in the boys’ 195-pound weight class, defeating Northwest Nelson’s Caulin Highfill in the first-place match (MD 15-6)

• Bradden Williams, seventh in the boys’ 220-pound weight class (Bye)

• Gary O`Bannon, fourth in the boys’ 285-pound weight class, defeating Wolfforth Frenship’s Isaiah Kema in the fourth-place match (Fall 0:35)

Regionals (Region 2) take place Friday and Saturday at Haltom’s Activity Center. 

Recommended for you