Below is a list of superlative awards as well as a roster comprised of players from all five Parker County UIL-sanctioned high school football teams for the All-Parker County team.

The (UIL) All-Parker County team is comprised of coaches’ nominations, all-district lists and input from Weatherford Democrat employees. Players included in either the superlatives list, first-team or second-team rosters are not included in any other section.

Note: See Thursday’s issue for the 2019 All-Parker County Private School football team.

 

MVP

Jake Bishop, senior QB, Aledo (225-of-316 for 3,881 yards, 42 TDs and three INTs; .712 completion percentage; 87 carries for 496 rushing yards and six TDs; District 5-5A, D-II MVP)

The latest Bishop to hoist a state championship trophy with the Bearcats, Jake spearheaded an Aledo attack which helped the team barrel its way to a 9-1 regular season finish (including 8-0 in district), before racking up another 1,222 passing yards and 14 total TDs in postseason play en route to the team’s UIL 11-man state record ninth title. 

Bishop threw for 244 yards and three TDs during Aledo’s state finals game versus Fort Bend Marshall, while adding another score with his legs.

 

Offensive Player of the Year

 Cameron Rickett, senior RB, Springtown (221 carries for 2,090 rushing yards and 38 TDs; 11 games of 100-plus rushing yards; 20 receptions for 383 receiving yards and six TDs; District 4-4A, D-I Offensive Player of the Year)

The offensive focal point of a Springtown team which recorded the most single-season wins in school history (13) while making the program’s deepest playoff run since 1995, Rickett was always a threat to break a game wide open, something reinforced by the upperclassman’s 11 100-yard performances, including a 190 yard, one TD effort against Waco La Vega in the Porcupines’ state semifinals bout. 

 

Defensive Player of the Year

 Brett Drillette, junior DE, Brock (145 total tackles; eight sacks; six forced fumbles; four fumble recoveries; District 4-3A, D-I Co-Defensive Player of the Year)

Stout defensive play has been a hallmark of Brock football, and Drillette made his mark on the unit in 2019, showing a great nose for the ball in the turnover game while also proving a tackling machine all over the field as part of a group which held seven opponents to single digits on the scoreboard.

 

Special Teams Player of the Year

Brendan Hall, junior K/P, Springtown (36 punts, 14 of which landed inside the 20-yard line; averaged 42.5 yards per punt; 79-of-83 on PATS; 10-of-13 FGs, longest of which was 46 yards; scored 109 total points; District 4-4A, DI Special Teams Player of the Year)

Listed at 6 feet, 7 inches and 216 pounds, Hall showcased a leg to match his build, consistently pinning opposing offenses deep in their own territory while also giving the Porcupines a long-range scoring option in tight contests. 

Hall has drilled 50-plus yard field goals in practice, and should only continue to build his case for a spot on a college program’s special teams unit. 

 

Offensive Newcomer of the Year

Dez Forrest, junior RB, Weatherford (195 carries for 1,502 rushing yards and 28 TDs; six games of 100-plus rushing yards; 36 receptions for 759 receiving yards and nine TDs; District 3-6A first-team tailback)

Scoring nine touchdowns (in addition to converting two, two-point conversions) and 58 total points for the Roos in week one to break the record for fourth most in Texas High School football history and the most since 1941 according to Dave Campbell’s Texas Football Magazine, Forrest wasted no time getting to work in his first year with Weatherford’s varsity squad, showcasing his elusiveness and tire-burning speed at the expense of opposing linebackers and defensive backs while helping the team earn a second-straight playoff berth in 2019.

 

Defensive Newcomer of the Year

Koby Kidd, sophomore MLB, Weatherford (158 total tackles, 106 of which  were solo; averaged 14.4 tackles per game; District 3-6A first-team inside linebacker)

Nabbing the team’s lone defensive, first-team all-district selection, Kidd showcased a great nose for the ball in his sophomore season, constantly finding himself at the center of the action, whether stuffing an opposing runner at the line of scrimmage or making athletic open field tackles.

 

Utility Player of the Year

Aaron Foster, senior S, Springtown (84 total tackles, 65 of which were solo; seven INTs; two fumble recoveries; 32 receptions for 700 yards and 10 TDs; District 4-4A, D-I Utility Player of the Year)

There was little Foster proved he could not do on either side of the football field in 2019, finishing as Springtown’s No. 2 receiver while also leading the team in picks, highlighting the upperclassman’s great instincts and football IQ. 

Wherever the Porcupines needed Foster, whether it be on offense, defense or special teams, the senior safety answered, much of the time coming up with a splash play. 

 

Coach of the Year

Tim Buchanan, Aledo

Considered the “Architect” of Aledo football, Buchanan returned to the sidelines in 2019 to lead the Bearcats to a UIL 11-man state record ninth state title. 

Often citing the chance to work with and mentor Aledo’s student-athletes for his desire to step back in the head coaching position, the Bearcats ended their 2019 campaign all smiles as Buchanan fielded yet another well-coached, disciplined group.

 

First-team

QB: Ken Seals, senior, Weatherford (185-of-291 for 3,060 yards, 33 TDs and seven INTs; 85 carries for 494 rushing yards and seven TDs; District 3-6A MVP)

QB: Camden Chesney, junior, Springtown (166-of-311 for 2,959 yards, 36 TDs and eight INTs; District 4-4A, D-I first-team quarterback)

RB: Cash Jones, junior, Brock (383 carries for 2,694 rushing yards and 33 TDs, District 4-3A, D-I Newcomer of the Year)

RB: Jase McClellan, senior, Aledo (192 carries for 1,485 rushing yards and 29 TDs; seven games of 100-plus rushing yards; District 5-5A, D-II second-team tailback)

WR: Jorden Wheeler, senior, Weatherford (44 receptions for 753 yards and seven TDs; District 3-6A first-team wide receiver)

WR: JoJo Earle, junior, Aledo (57 carries for 429 yards and 11 TDs; 84 receptions for 1,601 yards and 15 TDs; District 5-5A, D-II Offensive Player of the Year)

WR: Andy Behle, junior, Springtown (46 receptions for 782 yards and nine TDs; District 4-4A, D-I first-team wide receiver)

TE: Nicholas Schiwkal, junior, Weatherford (34 receptions for 676 yards and six TDs; District 3-6A first-team tight end) 

OL: Arturo Guerrero, senior, Millsap (District 6-3A, D-II Offensive Lineman of the Year)

OL: Aidan Hayes, senior, Aledo (District 5-5A, D-II first-team offensive lineman)

OL: Brent Rose, senior, Springtown (District 4-4A, D-I Offensive Lineman of the Year)

OL: Zach Matzke, senior, Brock (District 4-3A, D-I first-team offensive lineman)

OL: Kurt Hatch, junior, Weatherford (District 3-6A first-team offensive tackle)

K: Tatum Saathoff, junior, Brock (District 4-3A, D-I first-team kicker)

DL: Caden Anderson, junior, Aledo (District 5-5A, D-II first-team defensive end)

DL: Nace Washington, junior, Brock (District 4-3A, D-I first-team defensive end)

DL: Chase Webster, junior, Brock (District 4-3A, D-I first-team defensive tackle)

DL: Devin Snell, junior, Springtown (District 4-4A, D-I first-team defensive tackle)

LB: Weston Reese, senior, Aledo (89 total tackles; one sack; District 5-5A, D-II first-team inside linebacker)

LB: Jesse Hallmark, senior, Brock (District 4-3A, D-I first-team linebacker)

LB: Casey Waller, senior, Millsap (95 total tackles; 12 tackles for a loss; two sacks; four forced fumbles; District 6-3A, D-II first-team linebacker)

LB: Trey Appel, senior, Springtown (135 total tackles, 87 of which were solo; 20 tackles for a loss; six sacks; District 4-4A, D-I first-team inside linebacker)

DB: Cisco Caston, junior, Weatherford (80 total tackles; one INT; District 3-6A second-team safety)

DB: Bryan Allen Jr., sophomore, Aledo (180 total tackles, 122 of which were solo; three INTs; three fumble recoveries; two forced fumbles; District 5-5A, D-II Defensive Newcomer of the Year)

DB: Dayson Benfer, senior, Millsap (63 total tackles; two INTs; three fumble recoveries; one forced fumble; District 6-3A, D-II first-team defensive back)

DB: Luke Dillingham, junior, Brock (District 4-3A, D-I first-team defensive back)

ATH: Demarco Roberts, junior, Aledo (81 total tackles; one INT; one fumble recovery; two forced fumbles; four blocked field goals; 36 carries for 292 rushing yards and six TDs; District 5-5A, D-II Utility Player of the Year.

Second-team

QB: Jace Davis, senior, Millsap (110-of-187 for 1,234 yards, six TDs and 10 INTs; 100 carries for 670 rushing yards and eight TDs; District 6-3A, D-II Co-Quarterback of the Year)

QB: Jaxon Gleaton, junior, Brock (30-of-63 for 353 yards, six TDs and three INTs; District 4-3A, D-I second-team quarterback)

RB: Kutter Wilson, sophomore, Brock (54 carries for 513 rushing yards and five TDs; District 4-3A, D-I first-team running back)

RB: Basey Mitchell, junior, Millsap (60 carries for 299 rushing yards and two TDs; District 6-3A, D-II second-team running back)

WR: Money Parks, senior, Aledo (64 receptions for 1,155 yards and 19 TDs; District 5-5A, D-II first-team wide receiver)

WR: Rey Huang, senior, Weatherford (31 receptions for 349 yards and four TDs; District 3-6A second-team wide receiver)

WR: Seth Robertson, sophomore, Weatherford (29 receptions for 391 yards and five TDS; District 3-6A second-team wide receiver)

TE: Jack Steffe, senior, Aledo (District 5-5A, D-II second-team tight end)

OL: Carlos Gonzalez, senior, Millsap (District 6-3A, D-II honorable mention offensive lineman)

OL: Cayde Taylor, senior, Weatherford (District 3-6A first-team offensive lineman)

OL: Gunnar Allen, sophomore, Aledo (District 5-5A, D-II first-team guard)

OL: Jackson Finney, senior, Brock (District 4-3A, D-I first-team offensive lineman)

OL: Tyler Holder, senior, Springtown (District 4-4A, D-I first-team offensive tackle)

K: Micco Little, senior, Aledo (98-of-101 PATs converted; 4-of-4 FGs converted; District 5-5A, D-II first-team kicker)

DL: Gary O’Bannon, sophomore, Weatherford (60 total tackles; one sack;  District 3-6A second-team defensive tackle)

DL: Oliver Crow, junior, Aledo (46 total tackles; four sacks; one forced fumble; District 5-5A, D-II first-team defensive tackle)

DL: Logan Fabrizius, junior, Springtown (42 total tackles, 12 tackles for a loss; four sacks; District 4-4A, D-I first-team defensive end)

DL: Quico Gutierrez, senior, Brock (District 4-3A, D-I second-team defensive tackle)

LB: Carson Carter, junior, Brock (District 4-3A, D-I first-team linebacker)

LB: Josh Mote, senior, Springtown (108 total tackles, 78 of which were solo; 27 tackles for a loss; six sacks; two fumble recoveries; two forced fumbles; District 4-4A, D-I first-team outside linebacker)

LB: Rickey Bell, senior, Springtown (120 total tackles, 76 of which were solo; 10 tackles for a loss; three INTs; two fumble recoveries; two forced fumbles; District 4-4A, D-I second-team inside linebacker)

LB: Keehlyn Howard, senior, Weatherford (67 total tackles, nine tackles for a loss; two sacks; one INT; one blocked field goal; District 3-6A second-team outside linebacker)

DB: Collin Johnson, senior, Aledo (one INT; six passes defended; one fumble recovery; District 5-5A, D-II first-team cornerback)

DB: Nathen Fingar, senior, Aledo (101 total tackles; six tackles for a loss; two interceptions; four fumble recoveries; one forced fumble; District 5-5A, D-II first-team safety)

DB: Aaron Welch, senior, Brock ( stats: District 4-3A, D-I first-team defensive back)

DB: JW Holcomb, junior, Millsap (54 total tackles; two INTs; five passes defended; one blocked field goal; District 6-3A, D-II second-team defensive back)

ATH: Hunter Matthews, senior, Millsap (48 receptions for 506 yards and three TDs; three sacks; one fumble recovery; District 6-3A, D-II first-team wide receiver)

Recommended for you